| Project/Area Number |
19K09187
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川口 桂 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 助教 (10700164)
畠 達夫 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (30806237)
高舘 達之 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 助教 (50772216)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 膵・消化管神経内分泌腫瘍 / CNPY2 / 神経内分泌腫瘍 / 膵神経内分泌腫瘍 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
われわれは、最近の研究により、膵神経内分泌腫瘍の新規肝転移関連因子としてCanopy FGF signaling regulator 2(CNPY2)を同定した。CNPY2は分泌タンパク質であるが、その機能は大部分が不明である。本研究では、膵・消化管神経内分泌腫瘍に対する新しい薬物治療の開発や病勢を評価するための血液検査への応用を目指し、以下の2点を研究する。①CNPY2が増殖、浸潤、転移に関連するかを神経内分泌腫瘍の細胞を用いて検討する。②膵・消化管神経内分泌腫瘍症例の血液中のCNPY2を測定し、その測定の有用性を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Liver metastasis is a poor prognostic factor in gastroenteropancreatic neuroendocrine tumor (GEP-NET). We have previously reported that Canopy FGF signaling regulator 2 (CNPY2) is related to liver metastasis in pancreatic neuroendocrine neoplasms (PanNEN). However, a molecular biological role of CNPY2 in PanNEN remain unclear. The aim of this study was to elucidate molecular mechanisms of CNPY2 in GEP-NET. This study was not able to clarify a molecular biological role of CNPY2 in GEP-NET.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果からは膵・消化管神経内分泌腫瘍におけるCNPY2の機能は明らかにならず依然不明なままである。しかし、われわれの先行研究からCNPY2は膵神経内分泌腫瘍切除後の肝転移再発に関わる因子であることは明らかであることから、CNPY2がどのように肝転移に関わるかを分子生物学的に解明していくことは新たな治療法やバイオマーカーの開発につながると考えられる点で学術的および社会的に意義を有すると考えられる。