Project/Area Number |
19K09189
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
五十嵐 隆通 群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20648472)
新木 健一郎 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60431706)
渡辺 亮 群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60738847)
調 憲 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70264025)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 肝細胞 / 肝再生 / 肝臓外科 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
われわれば本研究によって肝再生におけるM2BPGiの動態と生理活性について検討し、肝再生におけるM2BPGiを介した分子機序を明らかにすることで、これまでにない新たな肝切除後、肝再生の分子機序を解明する。さらには拡大肝切除において新規の肝再生因子を投与することで再生促進を図り、拡大肝切除の安全性を向上させることを最終的な目的とする。肝星細胞から分泌されるWFA-M2BPが線維化のみならず肝再生にかかわる発想は極めて独創的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the effect of M2BPGi on human hepatocytes and KCs, and explored secretory factors from M2BPGi-activated KCs using proteomics. Furthermore, the effect on liver regeneration of glucose-regulated protein 78 (GRP78) as one of the M2BPGi-related secreted proteins was examined in vitro and in murine hepatectomy models. Results: Although M2BPGi had no hepatocyte-promoting effect, M2BPGi promoted the production of GRP78 in KCs. The KC-driven GRP78 promoted hepatocyte proliferation. GRP78 administration facilitated liver regeneration after 70% hepatectomy and increased the survival rate after 90% hepatectomy in mice. Conclusions: The M2BPGi-activated KCs secrete GRP78, which facilitates liver regeneration and improves the survival in a lethal mice model. Our data suggest that the new hepatotrophic factor GRP78 may be a promising therapeutic tool for lethal liver failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の検討にて新たな肝再生因子GRP78を同定し、その肝再生におけるメカニズムを解明した。この肝再生の芽蟹図はこれまで報告されたことがなく、新しい肝栄養因子GRP78が致命的な肝不全の有望な治療ツールである可能性があることを示唆した。