| Project/Area Number |
19K09190
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野島 広之 帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (10507320)
高野 重紹 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20436380)
久保木 知 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (50571410)
大塚 将之 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (90334185)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 肝内胆管癌 / IL-32 / Gankyrin |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
肝内胆管癌は再発率が高く、化学療法の効果があまり期待できない事が多い。この原因のひとつとして、癌幹細胞が重要な役割をはたすと言われている。我々はこの癌幹細胞の維持にGankyrinという物質が関連しているということを以前の研究で見出したが、これを調節する因子は今のところわかっていない。そこで、最近癌との関連が注目されているIL-32という物質に着目した。これはよくGankryinと似た働きをしており、Gankyrinの働きを調節している可能性を考えている。よって、本研究の目的ははGankryinを調節する因子としてのIL-32の働きを明らかにし、今後の治療の標的となりうるかを検討する事である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Results of the immunohistochemical staining of 75 resected intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma cases in our department revealed that the group with high gankyrin expression in tumor cells had a significantly worse prognosis. However, the prognosis of the group with high interleukin-32 (IL-32) expression in tumor cells was not different from the group with low IL-32 expression. However, in the evaluation of IL-32 expression in peritumoral tissues, the group with high IL-32 expression in peritumoral tissues (tumor stroma) had a significantly worse prognosis compared to the group with low IL-32 expression (p = 0.05). Furthermore, many of the patients with high IL-32 expression in the peritumoral tissues had vascular invasion, suggesting that IL-32 may influence the maintenance of tumor cells’ malignancy potential in a paracrine manner.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
IL-32とGankyrinの関連は明らかには出来ていないものの、IL-32は肝内胆管癌において、腫瘍周囲から悪性度の維持などの影響を及ぼしている可能性がある。IL-32は癌腫によりその働きは違い、悪性度を高めているものから弱めるものまで様々である。しかし、肝内胆管癌においては悪性度を高める方向に働いている事が本研究により示唆された。今後も細胞レベルでの研究を続けることで、新たな治療ターゲットの一つとなる可能性が示された。