Inhibitory effect of an anti-prokineticin-1 antibody on liver metastases in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Goi Takanori  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (60225638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 明夫  福井医療大学, 保健医療学部, 学長 (10174608)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsProkineticin1 / 抗体 / 肝転移 / 大腸癌 / 抗PROK1抗体 / 転移抑制 / 血管新生増殖因子 / PROK1 / PROK1遺伝子 / 血管新生因子 / 抗体療法 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 予後規定因子
Outline of Research at the Start
PROK1遺伝子(同遺伝子としてEG-VEGF)は、2001年にFerrara により内分泌系組織の新規血管内皮増殖因子としてクローニングされている。申請者はヒト大腸癌とPROK1遺伝子の関連性を検討し、世界に先駆けて特に基礎系・臨床系の研究において大腸癌細胞の浸潤能の亢進作用や癌周囲の間質組織において血管新生を促進し、血行性転移に重要な役割を示すことを報告している。本研究では抗PROK1抗体をマウスの腹腔内投与し、血管新生増殖抑制とともに、腫瘍増殖率の抑制、さらに細胞浸潤抑制、転移の抑制などが生じるか検討を行い、ひいては大腸癌に対する新規治療法の確立、新薬剤の開発への足掛かりにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prokineticin family of angiogenic factors has the potential of becoming target molecules. Among them, prokineticin-1 (PROK1) is involved in the promotion of angiogenesis, tumor growth, and liver metastases in colorectal cancer. We manufactured our own anti-PROK1 antibody and verified its effect in inhibiting liver metastases and prolonging survival. The method involved creating liver metastasis model mice using human colorectal cancer cell lines. These mice were divided into anti-PROK1 antibody administration and control groups. Mice were treated intraperitoneally with antibodies or phosphate-buffered saline (control) every 3 days. The number of liver metastatic lesions and survival time of each group were compared. The number of metastatic lesions decreased and survival time was significantly prolonged in the antibody-treated group.
PROK1 antibody administration suppress liver metastasis suppression and prolonging the survival time of mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌は肝転移、血行性転移をきたしやすく、その克服が生存率の向上の最大の鍵と考えられている。近年では標的分子の一つとして血管新生増殖因子が注目され、実際に血管新生増殖因子:VEGF(venous endothelial growth factor)因子に対する抗体Bevacizumabが化学療法との併用によって、切除不能大腸癌の生存率向上に貢献している。しかし大腸癌の撲滅という点については、さらなる治療法の開発が待ち望まれている。
PROK1遺伝子は、大腸癌細胞株を用いた実験系により、癌組織周囲の間質組織における血管新生の増殖から血行性転移への関わり認められ、新規治療への可能性が考えられる。