Tumor-educated platelets of pancreatic cancer cases from the viewpoint of EMT status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Norifumi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (70744051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小寺 泰弘  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10345879)
山田 豪  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30467287)
園原 史訓  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (30745534)
林 真路  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (70755503)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵癌 / 血小板 / バイオマーカー / 網羅的解析 / EMT / リキッドバイオプシー / バイマーカー / 上皮間葉転換 / tumor-educated platelets
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌の治療成績向上には、集学的治療が不可欠である。上皮間葉転換(EMT)が膵癌の浸潤・転移メカニズムにおいて重要な鍵となることから、EMTを膵癌のタイプ別分類に利用することを着想した。近年、癌細胞との相互作用を有し、EMTにも関連するとされる血小板(tumor-educated platelets:TEP)が脚光を浴びている。血小板は血中に多量に含まれ、非侵襲的かつ理想的なリキッドバイオプシーとして有望である。本研究では膵癌のタイプ別分類に有用なTEP関連バイオマーカーを開発し、難治性膵癌に対する個別化集学的治療に貢献することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the concept of tumor-educated platelets (TEP) has been reported. Although platelets do not have nuclei and RNA themselves, they could be stimulated by the surrounding environment of cancer cells and uptake tumor-originated RNAs. Since tumor-educated platelets are abundant in the blood and reflect hemostasis, inflammation, immune system, and crosstalk with tumors, we tried to collect them and find potential blood molecular biological biomarkers among them in pancreatic cancer cases and detected some candidate genes by high-throughput RNA-sequencing.
Among them, we focused on the expression levels of TEP linked-gene A, and applied it to 63 another TEP samples of pancreatic cancer cases. The expression of gene A was significantly higher in cases of early distant metastasis recurrence within 1 year. It may contribute the screening test of early distant metastatic cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌に対する手術介入は、疾患を根治できる唯一の方法であるが、病勢進行例への適応は、かえってADLの悪化や早期再発の原因となる。その見極めは、現存の血清マーカーや画像診断、病理診断では限界があり、選別が重要な課題である。本研究はそれに対し、新規TEPマーカーを提示することで一つの解決法を提示できる可能性がある。