Augmentation and mechanism of CAR-T cell therapy by naive CD4+ T cell help
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
WANG LINAN  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 産学官連携講座助教 (00589484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 琢磨  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60224515)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCAR-T細胞療法 / 固形がん / primaryCD4+T細胞 / naiveCD4T細胞 / メラ抗原受容体(CAR) / 癌胎児性抗原(CEA) / CAR-T / CEA / primaryCD4+ T細胞 / 疲弊マーカー / 代謝 / 腫瘍局所 / CD62L / CCR7 / TAA / primary CD4T / CAT-T細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
造血器腫瘍に対してキメラ抗原受容体導入T細胞輸注療法の固形がんに対する適用拡大が期待されている。固形がんに特徴的ながん微小環境では免疫抑制機構が発達しており,その様な環境下でも優れた抗腫瘍 活性が維持できるCAR-T輸注法を樹立する必要がある。本研究では、がん微小環境における 免疫抑制に大きく寄与する制御性T細胞とPD-L1に対して抵抗性を付与するGITR副刺激分子のシグナル伝達ドメインを搭載するzG型CAR-Tを用いた輸注療法において、未加工のCD4陽性T細胞(primary CD4T)の同時輸注によるCD4Tのヘルパー機能を利用した抗腫瘍機能増強効果とその機序について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent clinical trials of adoptive therapy with CAR-T cells targeting CD19 have shown an impressive efficacy in patients with hematologic malignancies and were for the use by the US FDA. However, wider application of this approach for the treatment of solid tumors has faced a number of challenges including poor expansion and persistence in vivo, insufficient trafficking to tumors, and impaired function due to immunosuppressive mechanisms operating in tumor microenvironment. CD4+ T cells have been shown to play a critical role in orchestrating antitumor immune responses directly and indirectly facilitating CTL activities. However, utilization of CD4+T cells in CAR-T cell therapy has rarely practiced and yet not fully appreciated. In the present study, we addressed whether co-transfer of CD4+ T cells might improve effectiveness of CAR-T cell therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らは、CD3zに加えてCD28あるいはGITR由来のシグナル伝達ドメインを搭載したCEA特異的28z型CARとzG型CAR-Tを作製し、CEA陽性腫瘍担癌7日目にリンパ球減少性の前処置を施したマウスに輸注する治療モデル系において、未加工のCD4T(primary CD4T)の同時輸注にて、CD4Tは自己抗原ペプチドと結合したMHCClassIIにより増殖・ 活性化しIFN-gやIL-2などのサイトカインを産生することにより特異性を付与しなくとも輸注CD4Tの活性化とヘルパー機能が誘導された。抗腫瘍効果が顕著に増強されることを認められた。