Identification of cancer stem cells in blood samples of colorectal cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Akira  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (90645053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 浩文  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30322184)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / 大腸癌 / 初代培養 / CTC / 培養 / 遺伝子変異 / 血液中の癌細胞 / PDXモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性腫瘍の根源とされる「癌幹細胞」は、治療抵抗性で転移や再発の原因となる。申請者らは、大腸癌患者の癌組織をマウスへ移植した実験用モデルを作成し、‘癌幹細胞1個からマウスに腫瘍を造る真の癌幹細胞モデル’を確立してきた。これまで、手術で切除された癌組織から癌幹細胞を同定したが、もしも血液から同様のことができれば、手術適応のない‘全身癌’の状態でも、血液の採取だけでタイムリーに癌幹細胞を同定し、治療応用へ繋げることができる。本研究の目的は、大腸癌患者の血液から個別の癌幹細胞を同定・解析することである。本研究により、真の癌幹細胞の同定から治療応用までの研究基盤を確立でき、個別化医療を実現できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer stem cell (CSC) is considered as a primary source of tumor and it is resistant to cancer therapy and causes metastasis and disease recurrence. We could have encircled and identified CSCs from clinical cancer tissue samples. If we could do so from patients’ blood sample, it is convenient in the point that we can identify CSC timely simply by blood collection from patients with even with inoperable systemic disease and we may get some ideas for optimal therapy through analysis of CSCs. In this study we try to pick up CSCs from blood sample of colorectal cancer patients and analyze them, so that we may establish research basement for personalized medicine by obtaining CSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
手術標本からは何百万個もの細胞を得ることができ、その中に一定数の癌幹細胞が含まれていることからスフェロイドの形成も容易であるが、進行して他臓器に転移をきたした患者には手術療法は適応されず組織の回収ができないことも多い。本研究では大腸癌患者の血液中に存在する癌細胞を同定、回収し、スフェロイド培養を試みた。独自の方法で血中癌細胞を捉え、培養法を確立し、癌細胞を安定して一定期間生存させることが可能となった。多くの条件を整えて血液からの癌幹細胞の取得に近づくことができたことは学術的に意義があり、今後更にこれらの細胞の性質を詳細に調べることで医学的な応用に繋がる可能性がある。