The role of ferroptosis in hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shinji ITOH  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90382423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 副島 雄二  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (30325526)
吉住 朋晴  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80363373)
原田 昇  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80419580)
池上 徹  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80432938)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 肝内胆管癌 / フェロトーシス / 腫瘍免疫 / がん代謝 / PD-L1 / Nrf2 / VETC / ストレス応答 / 代謝リプログラミング / 原発性肝癌 / 腫瘍内類洞様血管構築 / 酸化ストレス / 癌微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
臨床で遭遇する肝癌における脈管浸潤による外科的切除後の高頻度の再発、焼灼療法や血管塞栓術後の局所再発、薬剤抵抗性の病態機序を解明する研究である。本研究の特徴として、肝癌においてフェロトーシス回避の機序および微小環境と代謝リプログラミングとの関連を明らかにすることである。肝細胞癌の悪性化・進展に関する分子機構の解明に寄与し、この機序の解明により革新的治療の開発に繋がると予想される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the tumor microenvironment in primary liver cancer (hepatocellular carcinoma and intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma), and investigate the relationship with clinical data. We found novel findings on the immune response and vascular formation in the tumor microenvironment. We also elucidated inflammatory markers and preoperative imaging findings that predict the tumor microenvironment. We also identified proteins that regulate PD-L1 expression in hepatocellular carcinoma and elucidated their signaling pathways and clinical significance.
We demonstrated for the first time that administration of novel molecularly targeted agent (lenvatinib) induces ferroptosis in hepatocellular carcinoma, elucidated the significance of the FGFR4 signaling pathway, and demonstrated that the Nrf2 protein was involved in drug sensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性癌の一つである原発性肝癌(肝細胞癌、肝内胆管癌)において、癌微小環境の新知見を同定し、炎症マーカーや画像所見との関係を明らかにした。原発性肝癌での微小環境を反映した新たな新規バイオマーカー候補を明らかにした。
肝細胞癌における分子標的薬におけるフェロトーシス誘導、およびその感受性の機序を明らかにした。フェロトーシスの研究により薬物療法の治療効果の向上に寄与する。