Development and clinical application of biomarkers for predicting response to immune therapy via targeting circulating tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ARIGAMI TAKAAKI  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (40527058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳田 茂寛  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (20444903)
夏越 祥次  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70237577)
大久保 啓史  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (40772223)
松下 大輔  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任助教 (10724205)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords免疫チェックポイント分子 / ニボルマブ / 免疫療法 / 胃癌 / Salvage chemotherapy / がん免疫療法 / 循環腫瘍細胞 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / リキッドバイオプシー / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは原発巣や血液中の循環腫瘍細胞(Circulating Tumor Cell: CTC)における免疫チェックポイント分子の発現に着目し、腫瘍悪性度や予後と密接に相関している事を見出してきた。本研究は血中CTCにおける新規免疫チェックポイント分子発現とがん免疫逃避機構との関係を分子生物学的に解明すると同時に免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の治療効果や副作用を予測可能な血中バイオマーカーを探索し、臨床応用する事を目的とする。本研究によって血液バイオマーカーに基づく効率的な個別化がん免疫療法が可能となり、リキッドバイオプシーによるモニタリングで繰り返し評価をする事で無駄な医療費の削減も期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated changes in post-progression chemotherapy (PPC) before and after nivolumab approval and determined their prognostic impact in patients with advanced gastric cancer. Patients who received chemotherapy after nivolumab approval had high proportions of PPC after first- or second-line chemotherapy and a favorable prognosis. Moreover, we assessed tumor response to salvage chemotherapy (SC) after nivolumab and its prognostic effects. The objective response rate and disease control rate to SC were 37.5% and 75.0%, respectively. The median progression-free survival and overall survival following salvage chemotherapy were 285 and 360 days, respectively. These results indicate that changes in chemotherapeutic strategies after nivolumab approval might contribute to improved prognosis in patients with advanced gastric cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃癌治療ガイドラインでは、免疫チェックポイント分子阻害剤のニボルマブによる免疫療法は3次療法として位置付けられている。さらに免疫療法後の化学療法 (salvage chemotherapy)の有効性も肺癌などの他癌腫では注目されているが、胃癌においてはその臨床的意義も含めて不明であった。本研究によって切除不能胃癌に対する免疫療法を基軸とした化学療法後方ラインの予後改善効果の臨床的意義が明確となった。さらに治療戦略としての免疫療法不応後の化学療法継続の重要性が示唆された。今後、1次化学療法における免疫チェックポイント分子阻害剤の導入や殺細胞性抗癌剤との併用療法による更なる予後向上が期待される。