| Project/Area Number |
19K09204
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Uyama Naoki 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70402873)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
末岡 英明 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20419831)
須藤 誠 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, ポストドクター (40415427)
藤元 治朗 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 特別招聘教授 (90199373)
波多野 悦朗 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80359801)
岡本 共弘 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00567208)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 肝内胆管癌 / IL-11 / gp130 / 増殖能 / IL-11受容体 / IL-11 受容体 / gp130 / IL-11 receptor α / IL-11 receptor-α / IL-11受容体α / CAFs |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
種々の癌においてIL-11の癌転移能・抗癌剤耐性への関与やバイオマーカーへの応用が報告されているが、肝内胆管癌(ICC)における報告はない。本研究においてヒトICC組織を用いた免疫染色によるIL-11およびIL-11受容体α鎖(IL-11Rα)発現と予後との関係を明らかにするほか、血中IL-11およびIL-11Rα濃度と癌進行度との関係を調べる。また、細胞レベルの実験では、ICC細胞株を用いた培養実験、xenograftマウスモデルを用いた実験により、どのようにIL-11が癌細胞および癌関連線維芽細胞の機能を制御するかを解析し、臨床応用への可能性を検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Thre kinds of antibodies used to evaluate the reactivity for IL-11 in the human ICC tissues. Reactiviry of these antibodies was different and significant relationship between IL-11 reactivity and patient prognosis was not found. In human ICC cell lines, expression of IL-11 receptor complex, IL-11Ra and gp130, was found. IL-11 significantly was significantly involved in the proliferlation of all ICC cell lines. However, in matrigel invasion assay, IL-11 was not involved in the ability of invasion in all ICC cell lines. IL-11 may be involved in the proliferation of ICC.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
組織レベルではIL-11の明らかな予後への関与が認められなかったが、細胞レベルでは、IL-11はICCの増殖能に関与している可能性が示された。今後ICCの治療にIL-11の活性を抑制する薬剤やIL-11シグナルを抑制するような薬剤が見つかれば、増殖能が抑制される可能性があると考えられた。