| Project/Area Number |
19K09207
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
Ishiwata Toshiyuki 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (90203041)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 紀彦 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (80639063)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 癌幹細胞 / 膵癌 / 糖鎖 / Nestin / SNP / エクソーム解析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
Nestinは膵癌の癌幹細胞に高発現し、癌の幹細胞性や増殖、転移に関与している。ゲムシタビンに、nestinの抑制を併用することで、相乗的に殺細胞効果があることも明らかとなっている。膵癌の癌幹細胞マーカーの中でnestinは、膵癌の有望な早期診断および治療標的と考えられる。 一方でnestinは細胞内タンパクであり、これを標的とした診断法・治療法の開発は容易ではなく、臨床応用に繋がる研究は進んでいない。本研究では、nestin陽性の膵癌幹細胞に特異的に発現する糖鎖を検出し、膵癌の早期診断マーカーを同定する。さらに、膵癌幹細胞に特異的な糖鎖を標的とした新たな分子標的治療法の開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pancreatic cancer has an extremely poor prognosis, and early diagnosis and development of novel therapies are needed. Gangliosides, a group of glycolipids, are important cell surface molecules that play a role not only as cell surface markers but also in cell functions. We analyzed the expression and role of ganglioside GM2 and elucidated the possibility that GM2 could be used for the development of early diagnosis of pancreatic cancer and new pancreatic cancer therapies using cell surface antigens such as photoimmunotherapy. Nestin is known as a cancer stem cell marker for human pancreatic cancer and has a role in promoting cancer proliferation, invasion, and metastasis. It was clarified that not only the promoter region but also epigenetic regulation and miRNA may be involved in the regulation of nestin expression in human pancreatic cancer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵癌は60歳以上に好発することから、高齢化社会の到来により本邦はもとより世界的に患者数が急増している。細胞表面に存在する糖脂質の1群であるガングリオシドのGM2が、膵癌の一部で高発現しており、新たな早期診断マーカーや、光免疫療法などの細胞表面抗原を利用した膵癌治療の標的となる可能性があることを解明した。膵癌の癌幹細胞マーカーで、癌の増殖、浸潤、転移を促進することが報告されている中間径フィラメントのnestinについて、その発現制御機構の研究を行った。膵癌細胞では、nestinの発現がプロモーター領域に加えて、エピジェネティックな制御やmiRNAなどによっても調節されていると考えられた。