Molecular signature-based classification of circulating tumor cells and its clinical application for refinement of multidisciplinary treatment of pancreatic cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Motoi Fuyuhiko  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (30343057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 徹  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30282122)
畠 達夫  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (30806237)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵癌 / 血中循環腫瘍細胞 / 循環腫瘍細胞 / プレシジョン医療 / 集学的治療
Outline of Research at the Start
切除を企図した膵癌の集学的治療にリキッドバイオプシーに基づいたプレシジョン医療を導入することが重要である。本研究は、マルチカラー解析と陽性細胞を繰り返しソートする純化技術を用いて血中循環腫瘍細胞(CTC)を高精度に単離することで、これまでの報告にはない、発現マーカーに基づくCTCのサブタイプ分類とそれぞれの変異、発現、パスウェイなどの特徴、いわゆる分子署名を明らかにすることを目的とし、更に分子署名から創出されたバイオマーカーの有用性を微小転移診断、治療効果予測、病勢モニタリングなどの点から明らかにし、将来的なプレシジョン医療の具現化への橋渡しを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In pancreatic cancer, tumor-derived DNA (ctDNA) is more easily detected in the peritoneal washing fluid than in the peripheral blood, and CY ctDNA-positive cases have a significantly poorer prognosis than negative cases, suggesting that CY ctDNA is a useful biomarker reflecting minimal residual disease. Exosomes were isolated from CY and analyzed for exosomal protein markers. miRNA was also extracted and its expression was examined using digital PCR, and miR-21 was found to be more highly expressed in the CY-positive group. Exosome fractions contain consentrated tumor-derived nucleic acids (DNA&RNA) and should be evaluated for useful samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既知の腫瘍マーカーが全ての膵癌症例のおいてその病勢を正確に反映しているとは限らないため、微小転移診断、治療効果予測、病勢モニタリングなどの用途に応じた、より高精度なバイオマーカーの同定・開発が求められる。本研究では、通常診療で侵襲なく得られる腹腔洗浄液により、得られたサンプルがバイオマーカーとして介入法決断・予後予測に有用である可能性を示唆した。難治癌の代表である膵癌診断・治療技術の進歩に寄与できた。