Establishment of novel immnotheraoy using TLR3 agonist against ESCC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yusuke  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10431628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 脇田 晃行  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40610803)
本山 悟  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60292372)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食道扁平上皮癌 / Toll-like receptor / TLR3 / CXCL10 / 予後 / Toll-like receptor 3 / polyI:C / サイトカイン / 免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
1. TLR3アゴニストの食道扁平上皮癌に対するin vivoでの抗腫瘍効果が証明される。
2. TLR3-CXCL10カスケードを標的とした新規低侵襲免疫治療のメカニズムが明らかになり
前臨床試験としての分子基盤が得られる。
3. 食道扁平上皮癌におけるTLR3シグナルのメカニズムを明らかにすることにより、慢性的
な病原体構造物の暴露の抑制、TLR3シグナルの制御、さらにワクチン開発など様々な段階
で発癌と癌の進展を抑制する方法を開発できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the expressions and functions of Toll-like receptor 3(TLR3) in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC), we used TLR3 ligand, polyI:C, and ARNAX, witch is specific for TLR3 in 9 ESCC lines. By treatment with polyI:C and ARNAX, proliferation of 3 ESCC lines were down-regulated. However, proliferation of 3 ESCC lines were not changed, and proliferation of remaining 3 ESCC lines were up-regulated. Based on these results, influence of polyI:C and ARNAX on ESCC proliferation was not constant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
polyI:CよりもよりTLR3に特異的で副作用が少ないと考えられるARNAXを使用したが食道扁平上皮癌細胞株の細胞増殖能への影響は一定ではなかった。しかしpolyI:CおよびTLR3により食道扁平上皮癌細胞株から産生されるCXCL10 mRNAは増加しており、免疫細胞がいる生体内ではケモカインであるCXCL10産生により免疫細胞が集まり抗腫瘍免疫を起こす可能性があり腫瘍縮小効果が期待できる。