Development of novel therapeutic strategies targeting esophageal tumor-initiating cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI KENTARO  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40436382)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食道癌 / 食道扁平上皮癌 / 癌幹細胞 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
食道扁平上皮癌は予後不良な疾患であり、この状況を改善する何らかの新規治療戦略が必要とされている。これまで乳癌や大腸癌で治療抵抗性を示す癌幹細胞の存在が指摘されてきたが、現在までに効果的な治療法は確立されていない。このため本研究では食道扁平上皮癌幹細胞に着目し、エピジェネティクスという、従来の抗癌剤と全く異なる新しい側面から治療戦略を開発するための研究基盤を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methods: First, we validated aldehyde dehydrogenase 1 (ALDH1) as a TIC marker and investigated its ability to mediate resistance in human ESCC cell lines. Then, we focused on disulfiram (DSF), an aldehyde dehydrogenase inhibitor, used to treat alcohol use disorder. We investigated the effect of DSF and copper (II) D-gluconate (Cu) on the radiosensitivity of ESCC in xenograft mouse models. Results: ALDH1-positive cells showed an upregulation of SOX2 and Nanog, exhibiting much stronger tumor-initiating properties than ALDH1-negative cells. Furthermore, inhibition of ALDH1 attenuated the tumor-initiating properties of ESCC cell lines. Our results also showed that ALDH1-positive cells were resistant to chemotherapy and radiotherapy, and the inhibition of ALDH1 led to the mitigation of therapeutic resistance. Our in vitro and in vivo studies revealed that the DSF/Cu complex could radiosensitize ALDH1-positive ESCC cells and downregulate the phosphoinositide 3-kinase/Akt pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年ドラッグリポジショニングの概念が広まっている。本研究では将来の臨床応用を視野に入れ、断酒薬でALDH阻害作用があるdisulfiramに焦点を当てた。 disulfiramは、Antabuseの商品名で販売されており、1951年に米国食品医薬品局によってアルコール使用障害の治療薬として承認された最初の医薬品である。disulfiramは抗がん剤として注目されており、いくつかの臨床試験が実施されているが、食道扁平上皮癌に関してはその有用性は十分に検証されていない。本研究では、disulfiramによるALDH1阻害が放射線抵抗性を改善することが示され、 臨床応用への基盤となる結果が得られた。