Development of novel epigenetic biomarker for identification of tumor buddding in CRC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Hiro Junichiro  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (70444437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 問山 裕二  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00422824)
藤川 裕之  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (40616091)
楠 正人  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座大学教員 (50192026)
荒木 俊光  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (70343217)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大腸癌 / Tumor Budding grade / microRNA / バイオマーカー / tumor budding grade / microRNAパネル / Budding / エピゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、まず次世代シーケンサーによる網羅的解析のもとHigh Budding grade症例と強く関与するmiRNAパネルを作成し、後ろ向き検証では手術検体を用いて同パネルのHigh Budding grade症例同定精度を検証するが、次段階としては早期大腸癌あるいは直腸癌の患者様より術前の生検検体を収集し同検体から抽出したRNAより候補miRNAの定量をおこない、実際に手術をおこなった時の手術病理標本から得られたTumor budding gradeと照らし合わせ、このmiRNAパネルのHigh Budding grade予測能を前向きに検証する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Please see the attached files. We extracted RNA from tumor tissues of colorectal cancer (CRC) patients. We ordered miRNA microarray, and we identified 11 high budding grade specific dysregulated miRNAs. Then, we investigated the association between the relative expression of each miRNAs and tumor budding grade by using qRT-PCR in testing and validation CRC cohort. As we expected, all of the expression of 11 miRNA were significantly low high-budding grade CRC patients in each clinical cohort.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Tumor budding gradeは非常に有用な指標でありながら、内視鏡治療手術標本に基づいて評価されており、大腸癌患者の治療前の戦略に大きく影響していないのが現状であり、high tumor budding gradeを予測しうる分子生物学的バイオマーカーの開発・発展が望まれる現状である。