Practical classification of molecular subtype of intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma including liquid biopsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Umeda Yuzo  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (10573735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 俊義  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (00304303)
八木 孝仁  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (00304353)
永坂 岳司  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30452569)
吉田 一博  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60824761)
重安 邦俊  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70544071)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肝内胆管癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / liquid biopsy / molecular subtype
Outline of Research at the Start
肝内胆管癌は、予後不良の難治癌であり治療予後向上には早期発見や外科手術を含めた集学的治療の発展が必須である。我々は、現在までに消化器癌を中心に、genetic/epigenetic変異を含めたGenotype-Phenotype分類を基盤とする治療戦略を提案し、更にcirculating cell-free DNA/micro RNAに着目し, 血液中の動態が腫瘍量や薬剤応答を反映することを証明し報告してきた。本研究では、これら技術を肝内胆管癌に応用し、Liquid BiopsyによるOn-time Screening/Monitoring Precision Medicineの構築を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using multicenter clinical database, we have demonstrated that immuno-nutritional status is a prognostic factor for intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma (ICC). We also analyzed public genomic datasets (Gene Expression Omnibus microarray database : GSE 89749) by the Cancer Immunome Atlas (TCIA) calculator and identified CD8, forkhead box P3 (FoxP-3), T-cell immunoglobulin , mucin domain 3 (TIM3), and HLA-A in highly immunogenic ICCs. In addition, we evaluated tumor-associated immune responses in resected specimens and demonstrated that tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes (TILs) Foxp3/CD8 ratio correlates with lymph node metastasis and prognosis for resection. Combined with the continuous monitoring of circulating miRNAs/ct DNA in the peripheral blood, we would improve the accuracy of noninvasive tumor assessment. The tumor immune assessment technology validated in this study may serve as a promising technology to promote precision medicine for ICC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝内胆管癌は、膵癌に次いで予後不良な肝胆膵悪性腫瘍であるが、疾患の希少性から、予後不良メカニズムの解明や臨床応用可能な予後予測システムの樹立は容易でない。本研究では、多施設共同臨床データを解析することで、大規模症例からの臨床予後解析を可能とした。結果として得た免疫栄養疲弊が予後不良であるという事実に対して、公的ゲノムデータセットから有望な分子生物学的指標を導出し、それらに着目した切除標本からの検証実験で、予後不良メカニズムの核心に迫れた点で意義深い。これまでに構築していたmiRNAやctDNAによる末梢血からの腫瘍モニタリングと組み合わせることで、より精緻な肝内胆管癌治療の展開が期待される。