Development of a new treatment method aimed at enhancing the effect of irinotecan therapy for gastrointestinal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Saeki Hiroshi  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80325448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 幸滋  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20608864)
沖 英次  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70380392)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords消化管癌 / topoisomeraseI阻害剤 / ユビキチンプロテアソーム経路 / topoisomeraseI 阻害剤 / 化学療法 / 感受性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、topoI分解の機序のさらなる解明に加え、topoI阻害剤の効果を上げる効果的な治療法の探索を行う。一方、プロトンポンプ阻害剤による化学療法の影響について様々な報告があるが、イリノテカンとプロトンポンプ阻害剤の関連についての報告は皆無である。topoI分解によるtopoI阻害剤耐性メカニズムをCTDSP1が阻害する可能性を見出しているが、そのCTDSP1はプロトンポンプ阻害剤の一つであるラベプラゾールによりその働きが阻害される 。CTDSP1のtopoI分解への関連性を証明することで、プロトンポンプ阻害剤のイリノテカン感受性への影響が解明できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research on the anticancer drug "irinotecan" used for the treatment of gastric cancer and colorectal cancer. Irinotecan is an anticancer drug that targets topoisomerase I. The purpose of this study was to clarify what kind of approach is appropriate for cancer patients who do not respond even if irinotecan is used. The results of cell line-level experiments have revealed that the simultaneous use of proteasome inhibitors, which used in the treatment of multiple myeloma, and irinotecan may bring about further effects of irinotecan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究によりイリノテカン治療への新しい可能性が発見された。これまでイリノテカンとプロテアソーム阻害剤を用いた治療法の開発は多くなく、いずれも投与法に問題があり、成果は得られていない。今回我々のアプローチ法は科学的根拠に基づいたものであり、さらなる検討、解明を行うことにより、イリノテカン療法の新たなアプローチが開発できると考えている。