Development of statin-based therapies for colorectal cancer along with biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Shinji  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (80419639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日吉 幸晴  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 大腸外科, 副医長 (30573612)
清住 雄希  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (30827324)
宮本 裕士  熊本大学, 病院, 講師 (80551259)
宮田 辰徳  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (80594887)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大腸癌 / KRAS遺伝子変異 / BRAF遺伝子変異 / シンバスタチン / Wnt阻害薬 / 薬物療法 / スタチン バイオマーカー / EGFR経路 / Wnt経路 / TGFβ経路 / K-ras / BRAF / simvastatin / Wnt inhibitor / 難治癌 / 膵癌 / スタチン / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、切除不能・再発大腸癌に対する薬物療法が直面している問題は、①高価な分子標的
治療薬、②副作用、③限定的な効果の3点である。
大腸癌の主要な増殖経路であるEGFR経路に関連するバイオマーカーのステータスをTCGAで公開されている2,000例近い臨床検体と細胞株の遺伝子情報を抽出し、大腸癌を4つに群分けした。それぞれのステータスに対応する細胞株に各種薬剤を投与し、大腸癌増殖関連分子の発現の特徴を基に、相乗的な殺細胞効果が得られる組み合わせが解明されつつある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the efficacy of statin therapy for colorectal cancer and identified biomarkers that predict its efficacy. In addition, we examined each drug's antitumor effects in four colorectal cancer cell lines with frequent gene mutations, using biomarkers PIK3CA, KRAS, BRAF, and PTEN. Simvastatin and Wnt inhibitor treatment of colon cancer cell lines led to synergistic cell growth inhibition compared to treatment alone in KRAS-only or BRAF-only mutant cell lines. The results suggest that the combination of simvastatin and Wnt inhibitors may be a new treatment option for colorectal cancer with KRAS or BRAF mutations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌はRAS、BRAF遺伝子変異を持つことが多く、それらの症例は可能な治療が少なく、予後も不良であることが知られている。高脂血症薬であるシンバスタチンは抗腫瘍作用を持つことが知られている。今回我々は、シンバスタチンに細胞内シグナル分子であるWntの阻害薬を併用した所、KRASまたはBRAF遺伝子変異を持つ大腸癌細胞株では、癌細胞増殖を抑制する効果が強く認められた。KRAS、BRAF遺伝子変異を持つ大腸癌に対する新たな治療法として期待できる。