Project/Area Number |
19K09222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武藤 亮 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10791478)
鈴志野 聖子 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20816376)
石亀 輝英 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50583358)
清水 裕史 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70553709)
佐藤 直哉 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90622332)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 肝再生 / 肝細胞 / 3D培養 / 肝スフェロイド / 複合型肝細胞シート / 3D培養 / 肝組織 / 肝細胞スフェロイド / 肝細胞分離 / シート技術 / スフェロイド / 細胞シート / リコンビナントペプチド |
Outline of Research at the Start |
正常肝組織からCTOS作成法を応用してLTOSsを分離し、①間葉系幹細胞シートあるいは②多孔性RCPとの複合共培養によって複合型LTOSsシートを作成する。得られたLTOSsシートにおける細胞間接着、シグナル伝達経路を解析し、肝組織再生における制御メカニズムの解明を行う。さらに、確立した複合型LTOSsシートを積層する技術を確立し、同様に形態、増殖再生能および機能評価を行い、最適化した複合型LTOSsシートを作成する。 作成した複合型LTOSsシートを免疫不全マウスに移植し生着、形態、増殖再生能および機能評価を行う。さらに、肝不全マウスモデルを作成し、LTOSsシート移植法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted research aiming to create a composite liver cell sheet (composite LTOSs sheet) where the original microtissue structure of liver tissue is formed. We adapted and optimized a method to isolate LTOSs using a hepatocyte isolation technique from normal liver tissue. The purified LTOS cells had minimal dead cells and maintained viability. For LTOS cell culture, we optimized additives, performed 3D culture using Matrigel, and efficiently cultured cells using EZSPHERE. However, we were unable to establish the method for creating and optimizing composite LTOS sheets and their conditions. It is planned to address these challenges in future ongoing research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肝臓は、多彩な機能を有しており、再生可能臓器であることはよく知られた現象であるが、そのメカニズムは依然として不明な点が多い。一方で、肝細胞としてばらしてしまうと非常に弱い細胞になる。これまで肝不全や肝硬変に対し、肝細胞移植やliver budの作成など、さまざまな研究が行われてきているが、依然として臨床応用のレベルには達していない。本研究で着想したLTOSは、肝臓の機能を持つ最小単位の概念を塗り替える可能性があり、将来の肝臓機能の細胞レベルでのコントロールを可能とする技術につながる可能性が見出された、重要な研究成果となった。今後、継続的な研究を予定しており、さらなる発展が期待できる。