Searching new immunotherapy for Crohn's disease by T cell inactivation using anal canal specimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kuge Hiroyuki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30801774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩佐 陽介  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (30812317)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクローン病 / 免疫療法 / 肛門病変
Outline of Research at the Start
厚生労働省指定難治性炎症性腸管障害クローン病は長期間の慢性経過を辿り再燃寛解を繰り返す原因不明の炎症性腸疾患で関節リウマチ類縁疾患とされる.近年治療目標は抗TNF-α抗 体(infliximab,adalimumab)に代表される生物学的製剤での「長期間の深い寛解維持」と なっているが,根本的治療方法は確立しておらず,根治療法開発は急務である.今回PD-1抗体の副作用(irAE)を起点にT細胞Negative pathwayを標的とした新規免疫療法に着目した.検体取得法として腸管切除手術や消化器内視鏡検査という侵襲的処置を行わずとも採取できるクロ ーン病肛門病変を検討対象とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was not possible to create concrete research results. The leading causes are small intestinal fistula stenosis and CD disease-related carcinogenic surgery, and the number of anal lesion surgery was small, and it was not possible to collect anal samples. Biologics such as Remicade. The reason is that the control rate of anal lesions is increasing and the number of cases of CD anal lesion surgery in the hospital specializing in anal disease is decreasing. The clinical database of CD can be created at the same time, and the clinical severity (IOIBD , CDAI) and clinical information can be compared quickly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性炎症性腸管障害クローン病は長期間の慢性経過を辿り再燃寛解を繰り返す原因不明の炎症性腸疾患で若年発症例が多い.クローン病肛門病変特異的かつ新規治療法開発はクローン病に悩む患者にとって福音となる.