Overcome of issues in introduction to medical practice of Circulating tumor DNA monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Endo Fumitaka  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70714442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 有史  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10405798)
西塚 哲  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 特任教授 (50453311)
岩谷 岳  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70405801)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordscirculating tumor DNA / digital PCR / 消化管癌 / バイオマーカー / 次世代シーケンサー / 食道癌 / 胃癌 / 大腸癌 / ctDNA / Liquid biopsy
Outline of Research at the Start
腫瘍細胞より血中に遊離したDNA (Circulating tumor DNA: ctDNA)は症例特異的バイオマーカーとして期待されているが、癌の種類や再発形式によるctDNAの陽性率の違いや、最適な解析のタイミング、陽性の判定基準など臨床検査としての妥当性・有用性は確定されていない。ctDNA高陽性率の食道癌、低陽性率の胃癌を対象とし、ctDNAモニタリングの臨床導入における課題点を明らかにする。Stage I症例、治療前ctDNA陰性進行癌、再発・再増大時のctDNA陰性維持例、腹膜播種症例など、ctDNA陰性例に焦点をあて、癌の状態により異なるctDNA放出のメカニズムを解明したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous study, we established tumor burden monitoring with ctDNA using next generation sequencer for mutation detection in primary tumors and digital PCR for ctDNA monitoring in blood samples. In this study, we demonstrated that frequent tumor burden monitoring using tumor-specific ctDNA analyzed by dPCR can offer timely treatment outcome information and provide potential opportunities for early intervention and selection of alternate, more effective relapse treatments during the treatment course of patients with esophageal cancer or colorectal cancer or gastric cancer. In addition, our results indicate that the high sensitivity of dPCR is a useful validation of relapse-free status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食道癌、大腸癌、胃癌の治療において、dPCRを用いた症例特異的変異を対象としたctDNAモニタリングは、早期再発発見、無再発の確証、正確な治療効果判定、において臨床的妥当性を有する。10%程度の患者でctDNAの検出しにくい病態が存在するが、多数の症例で画像診断や腫瘍マーカーなど既存検査の診断精度を上回っており、ctDNA解析を中心としたがん診療が期待される。