Anticancer treatment targeted fot VLCFA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Orita Hajime  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50465069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 賢哲  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (30758321)
小林 敏之  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員准教授 (40260070)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords極長鎖脂肪酸 / 胃癌 / 大腸癌 / 副腎白質ジストロフィー / 消化器癌 / AOM/DSS / ペルオキシソーム / 脂肪酸合成酵素 / ガスダミンD / 癌治療、予防
Outline of Research at the Start
癌細胞は、正常とは異なる代謝経路を利用していることが以前より指摘されている。我々研究は、近年、大腸癌において極長鎖脂肪酸(Very Long Chain Fatty Acid; VLCFA)が遊離の状態で著しく蓄積していることを初めて見出した。VLCFAは通常皮膚以外にはごく微量にしか存在しない。癌細胞内におけるVLCFAの異常蓄積について、その分子機構や生理的意義は全く分かっていない。本研究は、癌細胞が遊離VLCFAを蓄積させる分子機構、生理的意義および癌における役割を解明し、VLCFAをターゲットとした新規抗癌治療戦略を提唱することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We originally found VLCFA(Very long chain fatty acid)in colorectal cancer tissue, using new measurement technique of free fatty acid. VLCFA normally slightly exist in the thick tissue like skin and brain. VLCFA is the famous of causative agent for adrenoleukodystrophy(ALD), cause to nerve degeneration and adrenal failure. Though we found them in human and mice colorectal tissue, no cancer cell lines have them. This result indicates to VLCFA abnormally accumulation relate, not cancer cells, interstice, and tumor microenvironment. We also has found them in some pre-cancer lesion, colon adenoma(polyp). This result indicates VLCFA relate carcinogenesis. Depend on this 3 years results, we analyses VLCFA control target in tumor microenvironment, during next 3 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌細胞の代謝は解糖系のみに依存していると考えられてきた(Warburg 効果)が、癌化以前より脂質代謝変化が起こっていることが今回の結果からも示唆されており、癌における脂質代謝、これに伴う異常蓄積した脂肪酸の癌に与える影響について更なる検討が必要であることが発信された。今後、さらなる検討を加えることで、癌における脂質代謝操作による抗がん治療法への発展やVLCFAが主因となる脂質代謝異常疾患治療の応用も期待できる。