Project/Area Number |
19K09228
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Sumito 昭和大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (80769315)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ラマン分光法 / 大腸癌 / 術後機能 / 自律神経 / ラマン分光 / 骨盤内腫瘍 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
自律神経は、骨盤内に複雑に分布しており、悪性腫瘍等の手術において自律神経を確実に温存することは未だ困難である。自律神経を正確に視認し把握することは難しく、現在自律神経を正確に客観的に認識する技術が必要とされている。ラマン分光法は、物質に光を照射することで得られるスペクトルを分析し、非侵襲的に物質を迅速に同定する手法である。本研究の目的は、ラマン分光法を用いて、骨盤内の自律神経分布を客観的に把握し、神経損傷を回避することで、術後機能の改善につながる新しい手技を構築することにある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this research is to establish a technique to accurately and objectively recognize autonomic nerves, which are intricately distributed in the pelvic region, using Raman spectroscopy techniques. In this study, Raman spectroscopy, which can noninvasively and rapidly identify substances, was validated using fresh tissue samples of autonomic tissue and surrounding organs (cancer tissue, colon, bladder, prostate, uterus, ovary, and ureter) collected from surgical specimens, and the Raman spectra of autonomic tissue at 1309 cm-1, 1442 cm-1, and 1658 cm-1, and by using principal component analysis to compare the principal components extracted from the spectra of each tissue, we successfully discriminated the nerve tissue from the other organs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
手術の際に損傷するリスクがあり、骨盤内に複雑に分布したために、悪性腫瘍等の手術において確実に温存することが難しい自律神経は、個々により複雑に分布し、視認のみで把握は困難で神経染色などの試みが報告されるも臨床応用には至っていない。ラマン分光法を用いて骨盤内神経を迅速かつ非侵襲的に認識することができれば、臨床的に強力な手術支援ツールになり、その結果手術後に起こりうる術後の排尿障害、性機能障害のリスクを軽減できると考えている。