Computational modeling of pancreatic cancer patients identifies optimum intervention strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kimiyo  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70611078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井田 厚司  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 講師 (00772493)
内山 和久  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (80232867)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords数理腫瘍学 / 数理モデル / 膵癌の数理モデル / 膵癌 / 個別化治療
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の研究により膵癌の進展形式は、広範囲に多数の転移巣を形成する場合と、転移巣は少ないものの局所病巣が破壊的に増大する場合との、2種類に分類できることが報告されている。これらの進展形式を事前に予測できれば、前者へは強力な全身化学療法を導入し、後者へは手術等の局所治療を併用して長期制御を目指すなど、各症例における最適な治療計画を立案できる可能性が拓かれる。本研究では、臨床研究に加えて数理学的手法を導入した新しい手法を用い、腫瘍進展予測モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We combined clinical and theoretical approach for the goals for informing clinical decision-making for patients with pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) and to allow for the rational design of clinical strategies using chemotherapy, neoadjuvant chemotherapy, and radiation therapy. We developed a computational analysis platform to investigate the dynamics of growth, metastasis and treatment response. Our framework establishes a logistic growth pattern of PDAC and defines the Local Advancement Index, which determines the eventual primary tumor size and predicts the number of metastases. The analyses ascertain that i) radiotherapy after induction chemotherapy improves survival in cases receiving induction FFX or with larger LAI, ii) neoadjuvant chemotherapy improves survival in cases with resectable PDAC, and iii) temporary cessations of chemotherapies do not impact overall survival, which supports the feasibility of treatment holidays for patients with FFX-associated adverse effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数学的理論を背景にしたアプローチを用いることで、腫瘍ダイナミクスの解明や、治療介入効果の予測における強力な手法となり得る。特に腫瘍増殖では、腫瘍細胞のクローン進化過程において確率的かつ分岐を伴う現象を表すことが可能な確率論的記述が親和性が高い。このような融合手法は、従来の生物学や臨床統計学、情報科学では代替不可能である。希少疾患では、臨床試験の実施機会が限られる場合が少なくなく、試験計画立案の段階で有望な治療戦略や予後因子を探索へ組み入れることが肝要だが、数理モデルによる理論的背景をもった提案を加えることで、試験の意義と学術性を深め、成功に導く可能性を高めることが期待できる。