Novel therapeutic targets based on the interactional analaysis between fat cell and cancer cells in the patients with esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masayuki  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 消化器外科, 部長 (80254639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高松 学  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 病理部, 医員 (00750366)
森 誠一  公益財団法人がん研究会, がんプレシジョン医療研究センター 次世代がん研究シーズ育成プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (10334814)
今村 裕  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 消化器外科, 医長 (70583045)
井田 智  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 消化器外科, 医長 (80583038)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsObese / Esophaegal cancer / Complement factor / C3 / C4 / BMI / 食道癌 / 肥満 / 食道扁平上皮癌 / 補体 / 内臓脂肪 / 予後 / 消化器外科 / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、高BMIと標準BMIの食道癌・正常組織ペアを用い、131遺伝子targeted-resequencingと網羅的遺伝子発現解析から肥満症例に特徴的な遺伝子・遺伝子発現変化を同定する。次いで、これまで取り組んできた肥満食道癌症例の内臓脂肪組織の網羅的遺伝子発現解析結果から、肥満症例における癌組織と脂肪組織で互いにリンクする遺伝子変化・発現変化を絞り込む。さらにその候補因子をこれまで集積した231例のサンプルで解析し、患者の内臓脂肪量やBMI等の代謝因子の層別化解析を行い、肥満症例における癌細胞-脂肪細胞のinteraction(相互関係)を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had already found that complement factor 3 (C3) and C4 was upregulating in omental fat tissue of obese patients with esophageal cancer (N=6). In this study, we aimed to validate this finding using larger sample size (N=152) and add gene expression analyses, and elucidate the underlying interaction between fat cells and cancer cells. After quantifying C3 and C4 expression levels by using multiple reference genes of POP4 and EIF2B1, C3 or C4 upregulation was not associated with obesity, in any of 13 obese classification based on BMI, visceral or subcutaneous fat area or grith of the abdomen at naval level on CT. Microarray analysis was not successful due to poor RNA quality. We did not observe any positive association between C3/C4 expression and obese in the patients with esophageal cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活習慣と発がんや腫瘍進展に関して注目や興味が高まるものの、未だ明確なエビデンスは構築されていない。我々は過去のデータに基づき大網の補体活性化経路が重要なメカニズムであるのではないかと仮説を立て、特に本研究ではC3/C4遺伝子発現に着目し、152症例の大網脂肪サンプルを用いて検討したが、有意な相関関係は認められなかった。アーカイブされていた脂肪組織のRNAが分解が進み、解析に値するデータが得られなかったため、今後はフレッシュなサンプルを用いて肥満と癌の関連を解明予定である。