Could complement pathway activating molecules be one of the new cardiac septum shaping factors?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Mori Kenichiro  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70610236)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords3MC症候群 / 補体 / CL-K1 / 自然免疫 / 分泌タンパク質 / コレクチン / 発生 / CL-L1 / MASP-1/3 / 補体系活性化分子 / 心臓中隔形成
Outline of Research at the Start
3MC症候群は人種・性別に関係なく発病する心臓異常、二分脊椎症、成長不全、知的障害、口蓋口唇裂等の特徴を持つ、常染色体劣性遺伝性疾患である。3MC症候群の原因として、自然免疫分子CL-K1、CL-L1、MASP-1/3の遺伝子変異が報告された。これらの分子は、成体では補体系を活性化することで異物排除に関わる自然免疫分子であるが、自然免疫分子の欠損により多臓器形成不全が引き起こされる原因は不明である。本研究は3MC症候群と酷似した表現型を示すマウスモデルを利用し、これらのタンパクの胎生期における機能解析を行うことで、3MC症候群の発病機序解明の足がかり的な知見を得ることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
3MC syndrome is an autosomal recessive genetic disorder that causes symptoms such as cardiac septal defect, ventricular septal defect, spina bifida, growth failure, developmental delay, and cleft palate and lip, which develops independently of race, gender, or environment. Although the pathogenetic mechanism was unknown, mutations in the complement pathway active molecules CL-K1 and MASP-1/3 genes have been reported. In this study, we used CL-K1 gene modified mice as a model of 3MC syndrome patients to elucidate the pathogenetic mechanism of 3MC syndrome.
Result of our study showed that CL-K1 is expressed during the embryonic period, that bone formation abnormalities such as spina bifida occur in CL-K1 knockout mice, and that cardiac septal defects are caused at a certain rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CL-K1、MASP-1/3は細菌、ウイルスなどの異物が生体内に侵入した際、これらの排除に機能する自然免疫分子である。これらの分子が、子宮、羊膜内で成長する、胎児体内という細菌学的に非常に清潔な領域で、胎生期の初期から発現していることを明らかにしたことである。すなわち、生体内では自然免疫系の補体系路活性化のシグナル下で異物排除に関与する分子が、胎生期では未知の分子と相互作用し、器官形成経路に関与することを示唆する重要な結果である。
また、CL-K1ノックアウトマウスがヒト3MC症候群と非常に類似する表現型を示したことから、今後の3MC症候群発病機序解明に有用なモデルであることを明らかにした。