A prospective cohort study of histopathological factors determining the rate of abdominal aortic aneurysm expansion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Yoh  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (20611958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 均  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (00400333)
赤松 大二朗  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40420012)
今井 陽介  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60431524)
菅原 宏文  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60451572)
権田 幸祐  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80375435)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腹部大動脈瘤 / 前向き研究 / シミレーション / 破裂
Outline of Research at the Start
腹部大動脈瘤拡大速度の規定因子として、蛋白分解酵素の発現量増加、細胞外基質合成不全が提唱されているが、臨床前向き研究はない。本研究では大動脈瘤径の半年の拡大速度を前向き観察して3群に分け、破裂性大動脈瘤を加えた4群の手術例で動脈壁を採取する。採取組織の蛋白分解酵素・細胞外基質発現量を独自の定量的免疫染色法で定量する。本手法は、新規高輝度蛍光粒子を用いて組織内の蛋白質発現量を「粒子数」で評価可能で、検出ダイナミックレンジは従来法の約1000倍と非常に高い。最終的に蛋白分解酵素・細胞外基質発現量と動脈瘤拡大速度、破裂との相関関係を明らかにし、手術適応に確固たるエビデンスを与える事を目的とする
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout the entire period of this research grant, research activities were greatly restricted due to the spread of coronavirus infection that occurred after the research funding was obtained, causing major hindrances to the implementation of the research plan. Although it has recently been classified as a Class 5 infectious disease, its impact is strong throughout the research institution, and progress in accumulating cases has been slow, making it almost impossible to carry out personnel exchanges for program creation. In such circumstances, we had several online meetings with Kobe University, and came up with the idea of programing based on measuring blood pressure at multiple sites within the aortic aneurysm and creating a precise simulation program based on that data, but we were unable to realize it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前述したとおり、本研究助成の全期間にわたって、研究費獲得後に発生したコロナウイルス感染拡大によって、研究活動が大きく制限され、研究計画遂行に大きな支障が生じた。数回にわたりオンラインミーティングを開催する事はでき、前述したオンラインミーティングからプログラムソフト作成のきっかけをつかむ事が出来たものの、それを実践に移すための症例データ蓄積をすることができなかった。とはいえ、今後新規の科研費獲得ができた際には、その知見をもとに研究をより迅速に進めるための礎として利用できると考えている。