| Project/Area Number |
19K09236
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齋木 佳克 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50372298)
安達 理 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (30375092)
吉岡 一朗 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90770272)
鈴木 智之 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10837157)
鈴木 佑輔 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70791698)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 冠動脈バイパス / 静脈 / 血管 / 冠動脈バイパス術 / 冠動脈バイパス手術 / エネルギーデバイス / マイクロ波 / 大伏在静脈グラフト / no touch technique / μ波切断器 / 大伏在静脈 / ずり応力 / 血管吻合 / 組織障害 / 血管変性 / 静脈グラフト / no-touch technique / マイクロ波メス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
2017年に国内で12,000件を超える冠動脈バイパス術(CABG)が施行されている。CABGの治療効果を最大限にするにはバイパスに使用する血管が重要で、脚の静脈は採取が容易でかつバイパスのバリエーションに非常に有用である。しかし、静脈は10年で約半数がつまってしまう。一部の施設からno-touch techniqueと呼ばれる静脈の採取法が報告され良好な開存性を示しているが、 データが少ないため一般化していない。そこで、今回マイクロ波メスを用いてno-touch techniqueをブタを実験動物として行い、詳細なデータを示しその有効性を評価する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Coronary artery bypass grafting was performed on the left anterior descending coronary artery using the mammary vein in domestic pigs. In pigs, the mammary vein was the only vein that ran alone and had a certain length. However, unlike the human saphenous vein, the mammary vein had a well-developed adventitia and did not change much after vasodilatation techniques. The mammary vein was harvested using the no-touch technique, in which the vein was placed in a knot of fatty tissue and did not directly touch the vessel wall. A composite graft was then created using the left internal thoracic artery and the mammary vein, and off-pump CABG was performed. However, adequate coronary blood flow was not achieved. The safety evaluation of the sealing at the site of the vessel bifurcation from the vein graft was comparable to that of a similar device using ultrasound.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
冠動脈バイパス術においてグラフト選択は非常に重要である。動脈グラフトに匹敵する開存率を示す静脈グラフトの採取方法としてno touch techniqueが報告され久しいが、大伏在静脈の通常採取に比べ、血管表面を露出しないで採取することは難易度が比較的高いことは現在でも変わらない。エナジーデバイスを用いたno touch techniqueは手技の標準化の一助となる可能性がある。特に本邦で開発されたマイクロ波を用いたエナジーデバイスでの血管断面のシーリングや、シーリング部位周囲の血管への組織侵襲は少なく、臨床応用への可能性に富むものであった。