Project/Area Number |
19K09240
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TERAZAWA Sachie 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (50566990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
成田 裕司 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60378221)
緒方 藍歌 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (70718311)
小土橋 陽平 静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60723179)
齋藤 明広 静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50375614)
六鹿 雅登 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80447820)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 感染 / ドライブライン / ポリマー / 抗菌 / 補助人工心臓 / 心不全 / 高分子 / 人工心臓 / 抗菌性高分子 / 植込型補助人工心臓 / 感染制御 / ライブライン / 補助人工心臓ドライブライン / 重症心不全 / 抗菌作用 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
植込型補助人工心臓は、駆動電源確保のための「ドライブライン」が皮膚を貫通して存在し、常に感染のリスクを包含している。人工臓器感染は難治性で、心不全患者においては致命的となることも少なくない。長期にわたっていかに感染を制御できるかが、患者の予後を大きく左右する。しかし現状のドライブライン管理に確立した方法はない。本研究では、殺菌性や化学的安定性を有するpoly([2-(methacryloyloxy)ethyl]trimethylammonium chlorideを基材とした長期安定的な抗菌作用を有する新規感染制御材料の創出を試み、動物実験での基礎的検討を主体にドライブライン管理材料を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Implantable ventricular assist devices used for patients with severe heart failure have a "driveline" that penetrates the skin to secure a drive power supply, and always involve the risk of infection. This research aimed to develop an infection preventive material using Poly (METAC), which are cationic polymer having antibacterial properties, in order to prevent driveline infection. We synthesized a copolymer containing a METAC group and succeeded in forming a film by thermally cross-linking it with polyvinyl alcohol (PVA). This film showed water-insoluble, antibacterial effects, and blood compatibility, suggesting that this film may be useful for preventing driveline infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
カオチン性ポリマーが抗菌作用を持つことは知られているが、Poly(METAC)による抗菌性医療デバイス開発に向けた研究報告はない。本研究で明らかとなった共重合体合成による一次構造の制御や形成加工、抗菌効果は学術的意義の高い成果である。また、本研究で開発したPVA/Poly(METAC)フィルムはドライブライン感染を予防するだけでなく、創部の場所や状態に合わせてシートやガーゼなど様々な形状へ加工することで、他の皮膚貫通性ライン(体外式VAD送脱血管、中心静脈、IABP、ドレーンなど)へ応用することも可能であることから、臨床的意義の高い研究であると考える。