| Project/Area Number |
19K09241
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山崎 和裕 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50464227)
金光 ひでお 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60810166)
升本 英利 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (70645754)
砂川 玄志郎 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (70710250)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 人工冬眠 / iPS細胞 / 大血管手術 / 低体温循環停止法 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 病態モデル / 能動的低代謝 / 臓器保護 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
大動脈手術等で広く使用されている超低体温循環停止法における臓器保護効果の改善と低体温による出血傾向の回避のため、「能動的低代謝」=「人工冬眠」を併用することによる新規の低体温循環停止法のための基礎的知見を得ることが本研究の目的である。ラット低体温循環停止モデルに対し、能動的低代謝促進因子を投与し、代謝における影響を測定することで、生体における候補因子の低代謝促進効果を確認する。さらに同因子のヒトにおける効果を確認するため、ヒトiPS細胞から作製したミニ心臓モデルに対し同因子を投与し、代謝レベルを評価する。これらにより、低体温循環停止を伴う心臓血管外科の新規治療法開発につなげる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a preliminary study, we conducted descending aortic clamping and body temperature regulation on a artificial hibernation-inducible mouse model from RIKEN (Takahashi, Nature 2020) and found that the induction of hibernation significantly attenuated acute renal injury in normal body temperature. This finding indicates the evidence of basic science that the induction of hibernation can protect organs during aortic surgeries. We also established a method to generate iPS cell-derived cardiac mictotissues from various cardiac cells differentiated from iPS cells and generated a Organ-on-a-chip system which can recapitulate the cardiac tissue function.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は我々の有する外科学的知識および手技、さらに人工冬眠というユニークな研究領域の知見を融合した、学際的研究である。基盤技術についてはすでに本研究連携体制において有しているため、これらの技術融合にて画期的かつ迅速に研究成果を得ることが出来た。すなわち本研究は臨床と最先端の基礎研究を有機的に結び付けるトランスレーショナル・リサーチ(橋渡し研究)の好例として位置づけられる。また本研究成果および今後の発展により、再生臓器の長期ストックや重症患者の搬送などの“次世代の低代謝医療”実現への道が開かれる可能性もある。