Research for the identification of biomarkers regarding the progression of cardiomyopathy based on imaging mass spectrometry and the therapeutic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Kazuhiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50464227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川東 正英  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00837700)
湊谷 謙司  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20393241)
池川 雅哉  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (60381943)
升本 英利  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (70645754)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心筋症 / 蛋白解析 / バイオマーカー / 拡張型心筋症 / イメージング質量分析
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性かつ進行性の心疾患である拡張性心筋症に対する適切な治療マネジメント戦略を立てる目的のため、重症度に関連するバイオマーカーを同定することが本研究の目的である。ハムスター拡張型心筋症モデルの各週齢(各重症度)の個体の心臓および血液を採取し、最先端のイメージング質量分析法であるMALDI-TOF/IMS法を用いて特異的なシングルピークを検出・比較し、別途作製したハムスタープロテオームライブラリを参照することで、病態進行に特異的なバイオマーカーを同定し、将来的な臨床研究による実証を経た、最終的な拡張型心筋症に対する包括的マネジメント戦略の確立につなげるための基礎科学的知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the research is to identify biomarkers regarding the progression of dilated cardiomyopathy using mass spectrometry. Using a hamster model, we could identify the emergence of specific cell population regarding the disease progression using a cutting-edge imaging mass spectrometry, MALDITOF/IMS for the heart tissue. We could confirm the accumulation of the specific cell population in specific region of the heart. Furthermore, we could identify several candidate molecules regarding the disease progression using LCMS/MS-based shotgun analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の成果により、①本研究で同定された病態進行関連バイオマーカーの発現を、外科的治療の際に採取された心臓サンプルおよび血液において調べ、臨床病期との相関を検討することで実際の臨床における妥当性について検討し(後ろ向き臨床研究)、②さらに前向き臨床研究において対象患者群の血中バイオマーカー測定を経時的に行い、各患者の治療介入内容および予後を観察し、バイオマーカー発現量との関係を分析することにより、最も良い予後を得るための適切な時期に治療介入できるための判断因子としてバイオマーカーが使用しうるかどうかを検討する、といった臨床的、学術的および科学技術的な波及効果が期待される。