| Project/Area Number |
19K09243
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawamura Takuji 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60839398)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河村 愛 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10838923)
秦 広樹 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (80638198)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 細胞極性因子 / 心筋細胞 / 心不全 / 重症心不全 / 補助人工心臓 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
今後患者数の増加に伴い、重症心不全に対する新規治療法の開発の必要性が増してくることが予測される。本研究において申請者らは、心筋細胞における細胞極性因子aPKCの役割との関連が示唆される、臨床的に観察される補助人工心臓治療での心不全心の機能回復(functional recovery)の分子メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的としている。本研究の結果により、重症心不全に対する全く新しい側面からの新規治療法へのアプローチが得られることが期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To develop a novel therapeutic approach for patients with heart failure, we focused on the functional recovery of failing heart by unloading with the left ventricular assist device (LVAD) and analyzed the cell polarity factor aPKC and the transcription factor FoXOs/c-Myc pathway in cardiomyocytes. Analysis of myocardial tissue samples revealed that unloading of cardiac myocytes during therapy for ventricular assist devices activates the aPKC-FoXOs/c-Myc pathway in cardiac myocytes, and that the aPKC-FoXOs/c-Myc pathway is activated by de-stretch of cultured cardiomyocytes. Functional recovery of failing heart with LVAD may be induced by the aPKC-FoXOs/c-Myc pathway in cardiomyocytes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
補助人工心臓治療でのunloadingによる自己心のfunctional recoveryに関しては、臨床的に認識されて以降、様々な研究が進められてきた。しかしながら、その多くが心筋細胞の形態的な変化や、代謝状態の変化等の観察研究として行われており、細胞内の分子メカニズムを検討した研究は皆無であった。本研究では、基礎研究としてこれまでに主に細胞極性の制御、臓器創生の過程で重要とされてきた細胞極性因子aPKCの知見を、新規心不全治療法の開発につながる可能性のある事象の解明へと応用する研究であり、学術的独自性は大きく、その結果により新たな分野を開拓できる創造性を有するものと考えられる。