Establishment of Novel Therapeutic Strategies for Aortic Dissection Using Fluid Dynamics Evaluation and Pathophysiological Biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kin Keiwa  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (70532985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島村 和男  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10507205)
政田 健太  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (60770584)
倉谷 徹  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (90448035)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大動脈解離 / 4D-CT / 4D-flow MRI / 大動脈弾性率 / 4D-computed tomography / バイオマーカー / miRNA / 4D flow MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
1.4D flow MRI,4D-MDCTによりB型大動脈解離の血行動態(偽腔内の血流速、圧、剪断応力の分布など)を解析するとともに、大動脈壁の状態をより鋭敏に反映する血液マーカー検査(血中miRNA)を組み合わせることで将来的な大動脈形態の変化を予測するアルゴリズムの開発。
2.上記に基づき開発したアルゴリズムに照らし合わせることで、瘤拡大を未然に予防するような新規治療体系の構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The clinical problem of type B aortic dissection is aneurysm and rupture in the chronic phase, and we attempted to study minimally invasive and efficient prognostic diagnosis and treatment methods for this problem. We compared the enlarged aortic dissection cases with the ratio-enlarged cases using 4D-MRI, and suggested that the rate of change of wall shear stress and vorticity may be involved in the enlargement of the aorta. In addition, we developed an application for noninvasive simulation measurement of aortic elastic modulus using 4D-CT, and verified that the values were reliable in actual aortic tissue. The study of hematological factors was not conducted with a sufficient number of samples, and this remains an issue for the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大動脈解離を、4D-MRIを用いて血流状態を流体力学的に解析することを試み、遠隔期の大動脈拡大に寄与する因子の手がかりを得た。複合的な要素が関連することが推察されるが、解離により生じた通常とは異なる、大動脈の壁をずらすような力の大きな変化や、血液の渦が大動脈壁に何らかのストレスとなり、大動脈が拡大する可能性が示唆された。これは、治療の指標や目的として着目できる新たな指標となり得る。また、大動脈弾性率の非侵襲的な計測は大動脈の柔らかさとも言え、大動脈径縮小の可塑性の指標として期待できる。