Development of prognosis prediction AI program after endovascular aortic repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shimamura Kazuo  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10507205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 政田 健太  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (60770584)
金 啓和  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (70532985)
倉谷 徹  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (90448035)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大動脈解離 / AI / 大動脈弾性率 / ステントグラフト / TEVAR / 血管内治療 / 人工知能
Outline of Research at the Start
大動脈解離に対するステントグラフトを用いたエントリー閉鎖術(TEVAR)の有効治療率(偽腔血栓化・退縮達成率)は約50-80%に止まり、TEAVR後の偽腔残存血流が治療効果に負の影響を与えることが知られている。本研究では、人工知能(AI)を用いることにより術前患者情報や使用デバイス・留置方法からTEVAR後の偽腔血栓化・退縮達成率を予測し、適切な術式決定を効率的に行えるシステムを開発することを目的としている。さらに、TEVARによる有効治療が得難いと予想される症例に対する追加治療による効率的な偽腔血流コントロール法を確立し、AI技術を用いた新たなる大動脈解離に対する治療システムの構築をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, AI based program which predicts the thrombosis/shrinkage of the false lumen in late phase after primary entry closure by TEVAR in aortic dissection was developed. Preoperative, operative and postoperative parameters which related to the fate of false lumen was determined by traditional statistically method, and comprehensive aortic dissection database was build.
Elastic modulus was involved in the AI program as a key factor for prediction of false lumen status. A program to calculate the elastic modulus of the ascending aorta using ECG-gated CT scan in vivo was developed, and it was validated ex-vivo by examining the aortic samples with tensile test. Histological examination was also performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により大動脈解離に対するTEVARの遠隔期有効性(=偽腔退縮性)を予見するプログラムを構築する基盤が構築されたと考えられる。大動脈解離に対する治療はリスクが高くかつ高額であることから、治療前に遠隔期有効性を予見することで治療成績の向上および医療費削減に大きく貢献することが期待される。