Investigating the mechanism of functional recovery mediated by the transplantation of cardiosphere-derived cell and developing the cell-free regenerative medicine for heart failure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Ryo  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10570319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 美甘 章仁  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30372709)
濱野 公一  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60263787)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心筋幹細胞 (CDCs) / エクソソーム / 慢性心不全 / 陳旧性心筋梗塞 / 低酸素プレコンディショニング / 細胞シート移植 / 心不全 / CDCs / 細胞移植治療 / 細胞シート
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な心疾患において、cardiosphere-derived cells (CDCs)を用いた細胞移植療法による心機能改善効果が報告されている。その機序として血管新生が挙げられ、広く知られている。本研究は血管新生以外の機序を明らかにし、新たな治療標的分子を探索することを端緒の目的とする。将来的には、明らかにした標的分子を制御するリコンビナントタンパク・低分子化合物・microRNA・exosomeなどを利用する、cell-free再生療法の開発を目指している。まずは、マウス陳旧性心筋梗塞モデルにおいて、CDCs治療がホスト心筋細胞、繊維芽細胞・マクロファージに与える影響を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of patients with heart failure is increased, and ischemia accounts for almost half of cases. Due to the shortage of donor, cardiac transplantation is hardly performed to rescue the patients with advanced heart failure. Although the transplantation of stem cells was believed to be the alternative for this therapy, its clinical application may be difficult due to the vast amount of time and cost.
Recently, exosomes has emerged as a new candidate for the regenerative medicine, since they are easy to handle and play an important role in mediating functional repair. In the present study, we showed that administration of exosomes activated by the hypoxic preconditioning could ameliorate the cardiac dysfunction in a heart failure model with old myocardial infarction. Our data revealed that exosomes contained VEGF and activated MMP in RAW264 cells, suggesting that they induce angiogenesis and reduce fibrosis which could protect the heart from maladaptive remodeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
OMIモデルのような慢性心不全の病態ではCDCs由来エクソソームの心筋保護は明らかになっておらず、不明な点が多かった。我が国で増加する慢性心不全の新規治療法を開発する意味でもこれを検討する価値は高く、学術的・社会的意義があると考えられた。今回の検討で、心筋幹細胞由来エクソソームによる治療応用の可能性が示された。