Advancement of Ischemic Paraplegia Treatment following Thoracoabdominal Aortic Surgery by Utilizing Neurons Derived from Adipose Stem Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU YUSUKE  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10327570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神里 興太  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10554454)
角南 寛  琉球大学, 医学部, 特命准教授 (50374723)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脂肪幹細胞 / 細胞移植 / 対麻痺 / 脊髄虚血 / 脊髄軟膜下投与 / 胸腹部大動脈手術 / 神経細胞 / 脊髄虚血後痙性麻痺 / 虚血性対麻痺
Outline of Research at the Start
脊髄虚血後の対麻痺は胸腹部大動脈手術における重大な術後合併症である。本研究はラット由来の脂肪幹細胞を抑制性神経細胞に分化誘導し、虚血性障害をきたした脊髄周囲の軟膜下に投与し、抑制性神経伝達物質の放出を増加することで痙性(固縮)を改善することを目的とする。
これまで脊髄虚血後の対麻痺に対して脂肪幹細胞由来神経細胞移植により機能回復を試みた報告はない。本法は我々が開発した軟膜下投与法を用いることにより脊髄障害を最小限にできる新規の細胞移植法であり、虚血性脊髄障害のみならず神経細胞死が関わる多くの神経変性疾患に対する新たな細胞移植法の開発にも寄与する可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop an innovative strategy for treating ischemic paraplegia after thoracoabdominal aortic surgery. Our focus was on using neurons derived from adipose stem cells (ADSCs) to restore motor function in the lower extremities. We successfully isolated ADSCs from rats and established cell cultures. We also induced spinal cord ischemic injury (SCII) in a rat model by targeting the thoracic aorta. However, generating neurons from ADSCs consistently proved challenging. Nonetheless, we created 12 rat models with SCIIs. Six rat received ADSC transplantation beneath the spinal pia, while the other six received normal saline as the control. Rats receiving ADSC transplantation showed significant recovery in lower extremity motor function compared to the control group. This finding supports subpial transplantation of ADSCs as a potential treatment for spinal neuropathy and functional restoration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄虚血による対麻痺に対して脂肪幹細胞を脊髄軟膜下投与することで、下肢の運動機能回復の可能性が認められた。本研究は小動物であるラットによる研究であったが、今後さらなる追実験を実施して再現性を確認した後、ブタ、サルなどの大動物での実験を経て、ヒトへの応用がなされれば、脊髄虚血後の対麻痺をきたした患者に対する大きな福音となる可能性がある。