Potential novel antihypertensive therapy through BubR1 gene transfer for Hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Fukuoka Higashi Medical Center (Department of clinical research) (2021)
Kyushu University (2020)
International University of Health and Welfare (2019)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takuya  独立行政法人国立病院機構福岡東医療センター(臨床研究部), 独立行政法人国立病院機構福岡東医療センター臨床研究部, 血管外科医長 (20374168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古山 正  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00419590)
森崎 浩一  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30625801)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高血圧 / BubR1 / 老化 / 細胞周期遺伝子 / レニン・アンジオテンシン
Outline of Research at the Start
“ヒトは、動脈とともに老いる;William Osler (1848-1919)”の格言のごとく老化は、心筋梗塞、脳卒中などの心血管イベントを高率に発症し致死的な疾患の要因となる。また高血圧は、更に血管イベントの発症率を増加させる。しかし、未だ老化と高血圧との詳細な分子機序の解明はなされていない。そこで老化に影響を与える遺伝子群の同定・解析・治療への応用および高血圧との関連の解明は急務である。我々は、細胞周期遺伝子BubR1の低下は、老化現象を起こし、血管系においても老化の原因になることを解明してきた。今回は、BubR1遺伝子の低下が血圧にどのような影響を与えるかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A systemic mild BubR1 reduction repressed Ang II‐induced hypertension by attenuating AGTR1 overexpression in the kidneys. The hypotensive effect of BubR1 reduction in RPTCs occurred through a repression of the upregulations of AGTR1 and Nox4. Renal‐specific BubR1 reduction may be a promising new therapy for preventing the development of hypertension and AGTR1 overexpression in the kidneys by acting as an AGTR1 blocker. This would be useful not only as an antihypertensive therapy but potentially also as a means of protecting heart and kidney functions. Further studies are required to clarify the relationship between BubR1 and the Ang II-AGTR1 pathway.Ang II-induced hypertension is caused by AGTR1 overexpression in the kidneys via the upregulation of BubR1 and Nox4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身性にBubR1発現を軽度低下させると、Ang II刺激による腎臓でのAGTR1過剰発現が抑制され、血圧上昇が軽減された。腎近位尿細管細胞におけるBubR1低発現の降圧効果は、AGTR1やNox 4の過剰発現の抑制によるものである。腎特異的なBubR1発現低下は、AGTR1拮抗作用によって、高血圧発症や腎臓でのAGTR1過剰発現を抑制する新規治療方法となり得る。この治療法は、降圧療法として有用なだけでなく、潜在的な心腎機能保護にもなり得る。AngⅡ誘導性の血圧上昇は、BubR1とNox4発現の上昇を介した腎臓におけるAGTR1の過剰発現によって引き起こされている。