Microsomal Prostaglandin E Synthase-1/PGE2 axis induces recovery from ischemia via recruitment of regulatory Tregs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Amano Hideki  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (60296481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江島 耕二  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30327324)
北里 英郎  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (90195256)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords虚血改善 / PGE2 / mPGES-1 / 制御性T細胞 / TGF-beta / 血管新生 / EP4受容体 / Treg / EP4 / 膜結合型プロスタグランジンE合成酵素 / プロスタグランジンE2
Outline of Research at the Start
飲食の欧米化や高齢化により虚血性心疾患や末梢動脈疾患の患者が増加している。これらに対し経皮的動脈形成術やバイパス術などが確立されているが,中には治療困難例があり,血管新生療法が注目されている。我々は骨髄由来の単球及び血小板が虚血改善に関与していることを見出した。本研究はこの成果をさらに発展させ新生血管周囲に認められるTregsに着目した。PGE2は炎症を始め様々な病態に関与するがTregsの分化にも関与する。そこで申請者はPGE2を介した虚血改善にTregsの関与を解明することにした。本研究の成果は新たな虚血性心疾患や閉塞性動脈硬化症の治療薬の開発につながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that immune cells play important role in angiogenesis in ischemic tissues. Recently, we revealed that COX-2-derived PGE2 induces granulation formation by promoting accumulation of regulatory T cell(Tregs).This result prompted us to evaluate the precise mechanism of recovery from ischaemia with respect to the mPGES-1/PGE2 axis, especially by focusing on Tregs in ischemic hind limb model.
Compared to wild-type mice(WT),recovery from ischaemia was suppressed in microsomal prostaglandin E synthase-1 -deficient mice (mPges-1-/-).The number of accumulated Tregs in ischaemic muscle tissue was decreased in mPges-1-/- mice compared with that in WT mice.The number of accumulated Tregs and blood flow recovery were suppressed when Tregs were depleted by injecting antibody against FR 4 in WT mice but not in mPges-1-/- mice. These findings suggested that mPGES-1/PGE2 induced neovascularization from ischaemia by promoting the accumulation of Tregs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
飲食の欧米化や高齢化により虚血性心疾患や末梢動脈疾患の患者が増加している。これらに対する経皮的動脈形成術やバイパス術などが確立されているが,中には治療困難例があり,血管新生療法が注目されている。今回、申請者の研究はmPGES-1/PGE2経路を介した虚血改善に制御性T細胞の関与を明らかにした。虚血筋組織周囲へのPGE2及び制御性T細胞の局所投与が虚血性心疾患や閉塞性動脈硬化症の治療薬の開発につながる可能性がある。今後治療薬につながるようより詳細なメカニズムの検討が必要である。