Elucidation of anticoagulant and anti-inflammatory effects of each domain in Recombinant Human Soluble Thrombomodulin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Tsukasa  帝京大学, 医学部, 助手 (10768170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内山 雅照  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (60713295)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトロンボモジュリン / 心臓移植 / 制御性T細胞 / 血管内皮 / 生着延長 / リコモジュリン / 心移植 / 冠動脈 / 血管壁 / 微小循環障害 / 慢性拒絶反応 / 抗凝固能 / 構成ドメイン
Outline of Research at the Start
・TMの損傷血管壁に対する作用機序の解明
・微小循環障害抑制による慢性拒絶反応の制御
・作用機序の解明による効果的な製剤化の開発と凝固線溶系異常疾患への適応拡大
上記の作用機序を解明することは、非特異的な免疫抑制剤の減量と慢性拒絶反応制御の解明にも繋がり、現代医療にとって望ましい結果をもたらす。当研究を今後も継続し、最終的に適応拡大と創薬開発のヒントを得られればと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Untreated and D2-exposed CBA recipients acutely rejected C57BL/6 cardiac allografts within 9 days. Administration of D3 resulted in modest prolongation of allograft survival, and administration of D1 significantly prolonged allograft survival. Histologic studies showed that myocardial damage of allografts from D1- and D3-exposed CBA recipients was controlled compared with that of untreated recipients. In particular, the CD4+CD25+Foxp3+ cell population in the splenocytes of D1-exposed CBA recipients was increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当検討によって、トロンボモジュリンを構成するD1が制御性T細胞の誘導や、IFN-gamma産生抑制能を持ち、微小循環障害抑制による慢性拒絶反応の制御に寄与する可能性があると考えられた。