Assessment of bicuspid aortic valve configuration providing optimal hemodynamics: towards development of aortic valve repair ring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kunihara Takashi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80725268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 清隆  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20339691)
加瀬川 均  昭和大学, 医学部, その他 (60535467)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大動脈弁閉鎖不全症 / 大動脈弁形成術 / 大動脈二尖弁 / 拍動循環シミュレータ / 交連間距離 / 血行動態 / 拍動流
Outline of Research at the Start
人工的に作成した2尖弁において、有限要素解析法により弁尖に生じる応力値が最適な交連角度を類推する。次いで拍動循環シミュレータを用いて弁機能、弁圧力損失、弁開放面積、弁開閉運動を検証し、最適な交連角度を決定する。最終的にはその交連角度において最適な交連間距離および交連高さを同様に決定する。これらの結果をもとに最適な形状を模した大動脈リングの開発が可能かどうか検証する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A bicuspid aortic valve model with a commissural angle of 150°was developed with bovine pericardium and vascular prosthesis. Sinus plication of the fused-cusp side by 15 mm was performed and hydrodynamic data was measured in the pulsatile flow simulator. The commissure angle increased by 11°on average, the regurgitant flow decreased significantly, and the valve opening improved significantly. The results were presented at international conferences and published in an international journal.
A stenotic bicuspid aortic valve model with a commissure angle of 180° was developed, the distance between the commissures was shortened to 8 mm at 2 mm intervals, and hydrodynamic data was measured in the same way. When commissure distance was shortened by 4 mm, the maximum and average pressure gradients significantly decreased, and the valve opening area increased significantly. The results were presented at a domestic conference, and preparations are underway to submit them to overseas journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大動脈弁閉鎖不全症に対する弁置換手術には様々な合併症が伴い、弁形成術に期待が集まっているが、未だ広く普及していない。そこで大動脈弁形成術の遠隔成績の向上が望まれるが、とりわけ二尖弁の成績が劣り、その原因として術後狭窄の発生と形成後の最適な交連角度が不明であることが挙げられる。本研究によって形成後の最適な交連角度や交連間距離が明らかになれば、二尖弁に対する大動脈弁形成術の遠隔成績の改善が期待される。ひいては最適な形状を模した大動脈リングの開発にもつながる展望がある。大動脈弁形成術が普及して弁置換手術後の様々な合併症を回避することができれば、患者にとっては大きな福音である。