Creation of precision medicine for aortic disease by comprehensive gene analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Takayuki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60421278)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsGenome Omics / Genetic Variant / Precision Medicine / Cardiovascular Diseases / Biomarker / Genetic Mutations / Genomic Omics / 大動脈疾患 / 嚢胞性腎肝疾患 / 大動脈解離 / 網羅的遺伝子探索 / 心臓血管外科 / バイオマーカー / 大動脈瘤 / ステントグラフト治療 / 遺伝子発現 / 次世代シークエンサー / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / 低侵襲治療 / プレシジョンメディシン
Outline of Research at the Start
大動脈疾患患者の遺伝子発現状況により家族性疾患や遺伝様式が知られている。本研究では血管外科治療を要する患者を人工血管置換手術とステントグラフト手術の2群に分けて、各症例の遺伝子発現状況に合わせた病態の把握や、今後の病勢とその進行を予防することを目的としている。約800種類の遺伝子発現を定量的に検出できるnCounter Analysis Systemを用いて網羅的に遺伝子発現傾向を捉える事で、疾患発現に関連した遺伝子群の組合せを同定し、有効なバイオマーカーの新規同定が期待される。病勢の把握から有害イベントを回避するような治療方法を選択し得る研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The FBN1 gene is highly polymorphic, leading to many variants of uncertain significance (VUS). Our study on patients with aortic diseases linked to FBN1 mutations revealed that many lacked typical characteristics like tall stature and skeletal deformities, indicating possible ethnic differences. Through our expression and functional analyses, we found instances with no mutations, Marfan-related disorders with FBN2 mutations, and ocular and neurological cases with FBN1 variants, highlighting the diverse manifestations of these mutations.
Aortic diseases are often fatal and a leading cause of sudden death. Their onset mechanisms and timing are largely unknown, complicating emergency interventions. Genetic predispositions have been suggested, and our findings on FBN1 variants show that advancing VUS analysis can improve understanding of environmental interactions, aiding in the development of preventive and precision medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自験例のMS症候群及び類縁疾患遺伝子パネルシークエンス検査を利用し、25%にFBN1遺伝子バリアントを同定し得た。心臓大動脈疾患が顕性遺伝の家族集積を示す場合はもちろん、たとえ家族歴や教科書的な特徴的身体所見がなくても、若年発症例(50歳未満発症)であればFBN1遺伝子を中心にした心大動脈形態を支持する弾性線維構造やシグナル異常が関与しうる可能性が示唆された。心大動脈疾患のVUSバリアントの病原性を再検討すると同時に、包括的なゲノム・オミックス情報の蓄積がプレシジョンメディシンの発展に重要な役割を果たすと考える。