Effects of insulin and hyperglycemia on the increased constriction tendency of coronary bypass grafts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Gamoh Shuji  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20273930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 常住 淳  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90583310)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖尿病 / 冠動脈バイパス術 / 移植血管攣縮 / セロトニン / アンジオテンシンⅡ / インスリン / 高血糖 / 冠動脈バイパスグラフト / グラフトれん縮 / 血管平滑筋
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、これまで糖尿病患者から採取された冠動脈バイパス術の移植血管において、収縮性アゴニストにより誘発される血管平滑筋の収縮反応が有意に増強されることを見出し、糖尿病が移植血管のれん縮を引き起こすリスクファクターとなることを明らかにしてきた。本研究では、糖尿病患者の移植血管でれん縮が起こりやすくなる原因の解明を目的とする。具体的には、インスリンや高濃度グルコースで処理した際に血管平滑筋細胞で生じる変化および血管平滑筋細胞と血管内皮細胞とのクロストークにより生じる変化と、それらを引き起こすメカニズムの解明を目指す。本研究の成果は、糖尿病患者の冠動脈バイパス術の成績向上に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bypass grafts harvested from Diabetes mellitus (DM) tends to contraction causing to spasm after implantation. In this study, I have investigated the effect of the concentration of insulin or glucose on the expression level of membrane receptors in cultured smooth muscle cells to clarify the mechanism by which vasoconstriction increases in diabetes. Membrane level of serotonin 5-HT2A in cultured human coronary smooth muscle cell were not affected by insulin, but tended to increase in a glucose concentration-dependent manner. On the other hand, the angiotensin AT1 receptor was not affected by both insulin and glucose. These results suggest that the increased contraction tendency in bypass graft from patients with DM is caused by factors other than the cell membrane receptor level of vascular smooth muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インスリンによる細胞膜受容体の取り込み作用に関する研究は、国内外を通じてほとんど行われておらず独自性が高い。そして本研究の最終目的は冠動脈バイパス術の成績向上に資するデータの提供であり、冠動脈バイパス術を受ける患者の半数近くが糖尿病を基礎疾患として有している現状を鑑みるに、本研究の社会的意義は大きいと思われる。