Study of the development of low invasive predictors for the progression of coronary artery diseases in patients with heart transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takuya  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (20627509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 学  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (30408827)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心臓移植 / 重症心不全 / 移植心冠動脈病変 / 植込型補助人工心臓 / 機械的循環補助装置 / 心臓移植後 / 移植後冠動脈病変 / 移植免疫 / 微小血管 / 移植心冠動脈硬化症 / 心筋病理
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓移植後遠隔期に発症する移植心冠動脈硬化症は心臓移植の遠隔予後に影響する合併症である。移植心冠動脈硬化症の進行の評価のためには、冠動脈血管内超音波検査などの侵襲的な検査が必要であるため、非観血的な移植心冠動脈硬化症の進行の予測法を確立することが重要である。本研究の目的は、移植心冠動脈硬化症の進行を低侵襲に予測する手段としての、(1)心筋生検による微小血管の変化、及び(2)移植心筋組織内の冠動脈血管壁へのレシピエント細胞の迷入の解析、並びに(3)レシピエントの上腕動脈の血流依存性血管拡張反応検査で評価される末梢血管内皮機能検査の有用性検討することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research questions of this study were to establish a new minimally invasive method to predict the progression of cardiac allograft vasculopathy which is a complication that affects the long-term prognosis after heart transplantation: (1) microvascular changes by myocardial biopsy, and (2) analysis of recipient cell straying into the coronary artery vessel wall within transplant myocardial tissue, and (3) Peripheral vascular endothelial function testing as assessed by flow-mediated vasodilation response testing of the recipient's brachial artery. Regarding the main objective (3), we found that the evaluation of endothelial function by flow-mediated vasodilatation test in the brachial artery in post-heart transplant patients can predict the progression of cardiac allograft vasculopathy in post-heart transplant patients, and we are ready for submission for publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題を通して、幅広く心臓移植後患者及び心臓移植を要する重症心不全患者の予後予測やリスク因子に関する臨床研究を行い、種々の研究論文の発表を行った。本研究成果を通じて、心臓移植後患者、心臓移植を要し植込み型補助人工心臓を装着するような重症心不全患者の予後を予測し、個別化医療を実践するための礎となる知見が得られた。心臓移植、重症心不全は本邦においては依然として確立した治療方針が明らかではない領域であり、本研究成果が確立した重症心不全治療の促進につながることが期待される。