Development of a novel bio-resorbable small diameter vascular graft in large animal models.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Hiroyuki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30436836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 恭平  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00818479)
若林 尚宏  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20827745)
吉田 巧  富山県産業技術研究開発センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (80741751)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPolycaprolactone / 細径人工血管 / 3Dプリンター / 人工血管 / PLCグラフト
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究においては大動物モデルを用いて以下の3点を目標とする。1) 6㎜のPCLグラフトの長期開存性並びにPCLが吸収されていく過程の病理学的形態変化の解明、2) 理想的な内皮化を促すグラフトの作成条件の最適化、3) その結果を踏まえた3mmのPCLグラフトの短期開存性に関する検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a small caliber vascular graft, we fabricated a polycaprolactone nanofiber vascular graft coated with hydrophilic polymer, polyvinyl alcohol (PVA-PCL graft), and performed a function test using animal models. Using a rat abdominal aorta replacement model, we demonstrated that PVA-PCL grafts were patent for a long term with neointima formation. To evaluate a feasibility of the graft usage, we established a pig coronary artery bypass graft (CABG) surgery model. With the pig CABG model, PVA-PCL grafts were occluded in 4 hours and did not show patency, suggesting that improvement of graft preparation to add stronger antithrombogenic property will be necessary. Our study highlighted the challenge to overcome and importance to use a clinically resembling CABG model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、PCLナノファイバーをスキャフォールドとした小口径人工血管の実用可能性と今後克服すべき課題を明らかにした。また、ヒトに準じた大動物を使った手術モデルを利用することで、現在の主流である小動物モデルでは見えてこない問題を抽出することが可能になった。本研究は、小口径人工血管の作成を支える技術開発へつながると期待できる。