A Study on the Effectiveness of Gaze Point Analysis in Surgical Technique Training for Surgical Specialists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Minakawa Masahito  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50374830)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords注視視点解析 / 外科専門医教育 / 手術手技トレーニング / 外科専門医
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、専門医教育の開始に伴い、心臓血管外科医を目指す専攻医や指導医を目指す専門医や修練医の手術手技向上のための新たな教育方法の確立および評価を行うものである。方法として、冠動脈バイパス術や弁膜症手術における血管吻合および運針手技について注視視点解析という手法を取り入れて手技の評価および視点の定量的解析を行う。さらに、測定結果を専攻医および修練医にフィードバックして、吻合手技の上達度を評価する。 本研究の成果が、今後の外科専門医研修プログラムにおける専攻医の手術手技の上達の一助になり得るように研究を発展させたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to establish and evaluate a new educational method to improve surgical techniques in the training of surgical specialists. By quantitatively visualizing gaze points during suturing, the study analyzes the differences in vascular anastomosis performed by instructors and resident surgeons. Subjects, including instructors, mid-level surgeons, and junior surgeons, performed anastomosis on artificial grafts while wearing eye trackers to analyze their gaze points. The results showed that, as years of training increased, there was a stronger tendency to switch needles within the field of view of the anastomosis site, and the proportion of time spent gazing at the anastomosis site was higher. The time spent switching needles and the rate of correction of insertion points also decreased with more years of training. This study provided valuable information and instructional methods for educating surgical techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外科手術手技における運針や縫合の技術習得において、従来は主観的評価によって指導してきた過程を、本研究によって定量的かつ客観的に測定する手法を開発することができた点において学術的意義がある。個々の専攻医の手術手技の問題点や習熟度ならびに達成度を可視化できることから、有効的な技術習得が可能となり、外科医不足の現状において教育期間の短縮を期待できる点において社会的意義がある。また、自己研鑽としての技術習得時間の短縮にも貢献できる点において、外科医の働き方の改善に寄与する。