Inducible nitric oxide synthase, highly expressed in the ischemic limb of chronic limb-threatening ischemia, is involved in increasing the rate of amputation-free survival after toe amputation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ken Tsuchida  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (60816403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 均  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (00400333)
赤松 大二朗  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40420012)
藤島 史喜  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40451596)
多田 寛  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50436127)
権田 幸祐  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80375435)
綿貫 宗則  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90451575)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords包括的高度慢性下肢虚血 / CLTI / 一酸化窒素 / NO / CLI / 下肢閉塞性動脈硬化症 / 下肢末梢動脈疾患 / LEAD / 一酸化窒素合成酵素 / 重症下肢虚血 / 組織障害因子 / 閉塞性動脈硬化症 / 末梢動脈疾患 / 救肢治療 / 虚血障害
Outline of Research at the Start
重症下肢虚血は下肢動脈疾患のうち安静時痛や創傷を呈する最重症の病態であり、血行再建を行わなければ多くが大切断を余儀なくされる。しかし脆弱な患者背景から手術死亡率が高い上に創傷治癒まで長期間を要するため医療費の高騰など様々な問題を生んでいる。我々は虚血から創傷の形成と進展には組織障害を惹起する何らかの要因が介在するものと推察している。組織障害因子を特定すれば、虚血下においても創傷を抑制する事が可能になると考えた。我々はNO合成酵素に着目して患者の切断組織を用いて虚血障害の機序を蛍光ナノ粒子技術を駆使して明らかにし、虚血肢治療における新しい治療法を開発することを最終目的として本研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) and CD34 were highly expressed in the ischemic amputated limbs of patients with chronic limb-threatening ischemia compared to the malignant amputated limbs of patients with orthopedic malignant tumors, but no difference was observed in the expression levels of neural NOS and endothelial NOS. Furthermore, within the cohort of patients with chronic limb-threatening ischemia, the group with high iNOS expression exhibited better amputation-free survival rate after toe amputation than the group with low iNOS expression, suggesting that iNOS plays an important role in increasing amputation-free survival rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
包括的高度慢性下肢虚血 (CLTI) Iに対する新たな血流改善法の開発が期待されているが、血行再建のみがCLTIにおけるエビデンスのある治療となっている理由の一つとして、組織障害のメカニズムが解明されていないことが挙げられる。研究の結果からCLTI群の切断趾においてiNOSおよびCD34の合計輝度値がControl群と比較して有意に高い一方で、血管内皮細胞内での発現に差を認めなかったことから、血管内皮細胞外でのiNOSおよびCD34の発現量に差がある可能性が示唆された。また血管内皮細胞外に発現したiNOSにより生成されるNOはCLTI群に良好な臨床転帰をもたらす可能性があることが示唆された。