Elucidation of the paradox between obstructive pulmonary disease and aortic aneurysms treated with clarithromycin and montelukast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Yuji  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60378221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 碓氷 章彦  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30283443)
緒方 藍歌  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (70718311)
内田 亘  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (90770868)
六鹿 雅登  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80447820)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大動脈瘤 / クラリスロマイシン / モンテルカスト / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / COPD / マクロファージ / 炎症 / エラスチン / 肺気腫 / 大動脈解離 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Research at the Start
小径大動脈瘤や大動脈瘤手術後の残存病変、慢性期B型大動脈解離(B型解離)などに対する積極的な予防治療法は確立されていない。我々は、クラリスロマイシン(CAM)とモンテルカスト(Mont)が、動物実験で大動脈瘤発症・瘤径拡大を抑制することを明らかにした。一方、CAMとMontは慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)に対して用いられるが、COPDは大動脈瘤の罹患率、破裂等のリスクファクターである。本研究では、CAMとMont両剤併用による大動脈瘤への作用を動物実験で明らかにする。また、後ろ向き臨床研究で単剤または両剤を投与されたCOPD患者を追跡し、大動脈瘤・慢性B型解離に対する瘤拡大抑制効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that administration of clarithromycin (CAM) or montelukast (Mont) inhibit aortic aneurysms (AA) development and progression via their properties of anti-inflammatory effects. Both CAM and Mont are widely used for chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). In addition, COPD is a risk factor for AA rupture and mortality. In this study, we examined the effects of administration of both CAM and Mont on AA progression in COPD-complicated AA model mice. The results showed that COPD enhanced AA progression and CAM and Mont inhibited development and progression of AA with COPD, suggesting those might be expected to improve prognosis for COPD-complicated AA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
喘息や慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)は大動脈瘤の罹患率、破裂や死亡のリスクファクターだが、クラリスロマイシンとモンテルカストを服用した際の大動脈瘤がどのような挙動を示すかは不明であった。また、大動脈瘤との関係性を検討した報告は皆無であったため、これら治療薬投与の有用性が示唆された場合、大動脈瘤・大動脈解離に対する新たな薬剤介入療法が創出できる可能性がある。本研究では、COPD併発大動脈瘤に対する両剤服用時における大動脈瘤関連リスク(径拡大や瘤破裂など)が低下することを明らかにしたことから、本研究成果は学術的および医学的意義のある研究であると考える。