Development of cardiovascular tissue engineering substrate that enables muscle contraction/relaxation response and application to small-diameter blood vessel for transplantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Keiichi  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70252343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 晝河 政希  三重大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40823456)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエラスチン / コラーゲン / フィブリリン / 再生医療 / 人工血管 / 収縮弛緩 / リモデリング / 組織工学 / 拍動培養
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓血管外科や脳血管外科領域における小口径人工血管の要求に対し、組織工学的な細胞足場材料の選択肢は少なく、合成高分子材料やコラーゲンゲルを用いた材料表面の内皮細胞化のみが有効であった。本研究は、血管構造の組成、構造、機能を完全再現することを目的とし、エラスチン製伸縮性弾性線維シート、連続孔弾性線維ゲル、膠原繊維シート、および平滑筋細胞、内皮細胞の動的刺激培養を複合させ、生体物質のみの構造・機能を模倣再現した小口径人工血管の作製を目的とする。同時に血管収縮・弛緩応答が生体血管と同期でき、リモデリングにより自己化され、力学物性が維持し続ける特徴を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a small-diameter (1-4 mm) artificial blood vessel that mimics and reproduces the structure and function of only biological substances. It was prepared by combining a stretchable fiber sheet made of extracellular matrix, a continuous pore elastic fiber gel, a collagen fiber sheet, and a dynamic stimulation culture of smooth muscle cells and endothelial cells. It was confirmed that the tissue-cultured small-diameter artificial blood vessels had vasoconstriction and relaxation responses as functional features by pulsatile dynamic culture and circulation culture. An artificial blood vessel was replaced and transplanted into the rat femoral artery. After that, observation was performed for 2 weeks, and the flow path was observed by micro X-ray CT, and it was found patency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
足場材料を用いた組織工学的小口径人工血管には(1)平滑筋細胞とコラーゲンゲルを混ぜて管状構造を作成し、内腔面を内皮細胞で覆う方法、(2)生体血管と同様の機械的刺激を与えリモデリングを促進させる方法等が有望とされる。しかし足場材には、従来人工血管に用いられている合成高分子材料やコラーゲン足場を複合化させる等の数多くの方法が試みられてきたが実用性に乏しい。本研究は、こうした開発状況の中でも未だ試みられていない素材のエラスチンとフィブリリンを用いることで生体血管に類似した収縮・弛緩応答などの血圧調節機能を有した小口径の組織工学的人工血管としての開発に成功し、実用化に向けた展開が期待される。