Evaluation of HMGB-1/HRG balance during Cardiopulmonary Bypass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Oozawa Susumu  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20643414)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHMGB-1 / HRG / 人工心肺 / 心臓血管手術 / ヘパリン / プロタミン / 炎症反応 / 心臓大血管手術 / 先天性心疾患 / 臓器保護 / HMGB1 / 溶血 / 心筋虚血 / 血中濃度 / サイトカイン / 心臓手術 / 心臓血管外科
Outline of Research at the Start
HMGB1は活性化された樹状細胞・マクロファージ、あるいは壊死細胞から細胞外に放出
され、炎症反応惹起、組織障害、組織の修復、動脈硬化等様々な炎症関連機序に関与して
いる。一方、HRGはHMGB1と直接結合する血漿グリコプロテインであり、HMGB1の多様な作用に対し強い拮抗活性を示す物質である事が知られている。当研究室では、これまで小児先天性心疾患の人工心肺使用手術におけるHMGB1/HRGバランスを調査するPreliminary Study を施行し、有意な変動を見出している。この度の研究では、それらの変動が持つ臨床的意義を明らかにし、バイオマーカーおよび治療ターゲットとしての可能性を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the changes of blood concentration on high mobility group box-1 (HMGB-1) and histidine rich glycoprotein (HRG) during cardiovascular surgery in children with congenital heart disease. Patients who underwent biventricular repair for atrial septal defect, ventricular septal defect, Tetralogy of Fallot, and common atrioventricular valve are included in this study. HMGB-1 was increased mildly after opening the chest, increased more during the cardiopulmonary bypass, decreased after MUF, and returned to the baseline level 1-ady after theoperation. On the other hand, HRG decreased with heparin administration and cardiopulmonary bypass, increased after MUF, and returned to the baseline level 1-day after the operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、小児心臓手術中の、HMGB-1とHRGの血中濃度の変化が明らかになった。HMGB-1は予想通り、手術侵襲、及び人工心肺による侵襲で大きく上昇しているが、MUFで一部除去されるか? HRG濃度の上昇に伴い、減少することが示唆された。一方、HRGは人工心肺開始と同時に大きく減少した。もちろん人工心肺に充填した英機体による希釈の影響はあると思われるが、希釈だけでは説明できない減少であった。ヘパリンはHRGに結合して、注する作用があり、Vitroでもヘパリンを付加する事でHRGの減少を認めたため、人工心肺でのヘパリンの使用はHRGを減少させ、HMGB-1上昇を助長する可能性が示唆された。