Development of hybrid small diameter artificial vascular graft using DLC and MPC polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ousaka Daiki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (70839141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中谷 達行  岡山理科大学, フロンティア理工学研究所, 教授 (50520920)
笹井 泰志  岐阜医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60336633)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMPCポリマー / ポリマーブラシ / Diamond-like carbon / 人工血管 / 対剥離性能 / ポリマー塞栓 / カテーテルコーティング / 高分子ブラシの安定化 / コーティング剥離・塞栓予防 / 有機・無機ハイブリッド / 抗菌性 / 生体適合性 / 抗ファウリング効果 / anti-degrafting / 無機・有機ハイブリッド / 生体適合性向上 / Diamond-like-carbon / コーティング / 血管外科
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、新規の小口径人工血管の有効性を調査します。我々はこれまで、岡山理科大学の中谷教授との共同研究により、世界で初めて管腔構造物へのDiamond-like-carbon(DLC)コーティングに成功しました(特許取得)。その技術を人工血管に応用し、開存率向上に取り組んでいますが、DLC単独だけでなく様々な有機コーティングとの組み合わせを加えて、小口径人工血管への最適なコーティング技術を模索しています。今回は岐阜薬科大学の笹井准教授の協力を得て、DLCとMPCポリマーからなる無機・有機のハイブリッド型人工血管を作成し、物性評価に加えて動物実験での生体適合性・開存性を評価します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had published the paper regarding DLC-MPC hybrid strategy, which was one of the purpose in this grant (2022, Journal of Photopolymer Science and Technology, in press). The main result of this paper is developing new coating technology, which includes successful attachment the MPC polymer brash followed by DLC pre-coating on the material. This achievement enables us to develop the MPC polymer coating for some materials which could not be applied for MPC one due to its unfavorable characteristics. In other words, we got a new technology to apply the MPC to the various materials by DLC-MPC hybrid strategy. In terms of future perspectives, we have two issues at the time. One is whether this technology leads to improved stability of the MPC coating (anti-removal coating effect), the other is application for inner surface of the small lumen structure such as artificial vascular graft, and catheter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果の学術的意義は基材表面修飾法の新規開発である。社会的意義としては、本技術の開発により、医療用基材へのMPCコーティングの応用範囲が拡大される。今回の成果は平板基材への成膜成功だが、最終的にはDLCの独自成膜技術(特許申請済み)を用いることで、小口径細管内腔面への応用を進めている。つまり、小口径人工血管の開存性向上、およびカテーテル領域におけるポリマー塞栓予防(対剥離性能付与)の解決策として提案することを目指している。よって、本課題研究期間中の成果は、目標へ向けた大きな一歩となった。